Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'CHEE, William GeorgeBiography for O'CHEE, William George

Senator for (Qld)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 8.5.1990 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Stone (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1993. Defeated at general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 5.5.93 to 18.8.93


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 11.5.1990 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 26.5.1996 to 30.6.1999); Selection of Bills from 18.8.1993 to 30.6.1999.

Senate Select: New Tax System from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.5.1990 to 1.7.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 14.7.1993 to 10.10.1994; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 12.5.1999; Legal and Constitutional: References from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998; Community Affairs: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Economics: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Environment, Recreation and the Arts: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Economics: References from 19.6.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 19.6.1996 to 30.6.1999); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 19.6.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 26.6.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 26.6.1997 to 9.11.1998); Economics: Legislation from 26.11.1998 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 26.11.1998 to 30.6.1999).

Senate Estimates: A from 24.8.1990 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 31.5.1996 to 30.6.1999.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 86th IPU Conference, Santiago, Chile, October 1991

Official visit to Venezuela, October 1991

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999


Parliamentary Party Positions

National Party Whip in the Senate from 1.7.1993 to 30.6.1999.


Party Positions

Executive Member, Young Nationals South East Zone (Qld)

Member, Industry, Commerce and Economics Policy Committee (Qld)


Personal

Born 19.6.1965, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Hons) (Oxon)

Investment banker