Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FERGUSON, the Hon. Alan BairdBiography for FERGUSON, the Hon. Alan Baird

Senator for South Australia

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 26.5.1992 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J. Olsen (resigned). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Committee.

Member of the IPU Australian National Group.

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 1.7.2008.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 1.5.1996 to 14.8.2007.

President of the Senate from 14.8.2007 to 25.8.2008.

Deputy President of the Senate from 26.8.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Chair of Committees from 26.8.2008 to 30.6.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 1.6.1992 to 18.8.1993; Procedure from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.2011 (Chair from 26.8.2008 to 30.6.2011); Appropriations and Staffing from 14.8.2007 to 26.8.2008 (Chair from 14.8.2007 to 26.8.2008); House from 14.8.2007 to 30.6.2011 (Chair from 14.8.2007 to 26.8.2008).

Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.7.1993 to 9.11.1998; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 29.4.1996; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.1996 to 15.5.1997; New Tax System from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 11.3.2002; A Certain Maritime Incident from 20.3.2002 to 23.10.2002; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.2004 to 9.12.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 1.6.1992 to 18.5.1993; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.1993 to 10.10.1994; Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 11.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Economics: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 9.9.1996 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 9.9.1996); Economics: Legislation from 8.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 8.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 5.4.2000 to 10.11.2000; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 15.12.2000 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 14.8.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.10.2008 to 14.5.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Estimates: E from 6.5.1993 to 8.2.1994; A from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 29.5.1996 to 11.8.2005; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 28.8.2002 to 2.12.2005; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.2005 to 14.8.2007; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 14.8.2007 to 30.6.2008 (Chair from 14.8.2007 to 30.6.2008).

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.10.1995 to 27.5.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.5.1997 to 14.8.2007 (Chair from 1.7.1999 to 14.8.2007); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2008 to 30.6.2011; National Capital and External Territories from 26.8.2008 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Official Parliamentary Delegation to the UK (Anzac Group) and Germany, April 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Leader, Senate Economics Committee Delegation to New Zealand, May 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998.

Leader, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999.

Leader, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Elections, June-July 2000.

Member, Trade Committee Delegation to Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Chile and Uruguay, 2000.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2000.

Official visit to Mexico for the Inauguration of Vincente Fox, President of Mexico, November-December 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, 2001.

Australian Signatory at the Peace Treaty ceremony, Bougainville, August 2001.

Australian Representative, 2nd Pacific Conference, Noumea, New Caledonia, November 2001.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, February 2001.

Member, Commonwealth Observer Group, Presidential Elections, Zimbabwe, March 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July-August 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India, January 2003.

Member, Trade Delegation to Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Romania and Bulgaria, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Official visit to UK, April 2004.

Member, Commonwealth Observer Group to Malawi Elections, May 2004.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to USA, June-July 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Turkey and Ireland, October 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, July 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Indonesia, September 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cyprus, April 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and the Philippines, September-October 2007.

Attended the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth, UK, December 2007-January 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Netherlands, Belgium, UK and Portugal, April-May 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and bilateral visits to Japan and Thailand, July-August 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tanzania, September-October 2009.

Official visit to Canada and UK, February-March 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Chair of the Government Members' Committee on Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.

Member of the Government Members' Committee on Industry, Science, Small Business and Tourism.

Member of the Government Members' Committee on Primary Industry and Energy.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party from 1963.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1980.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 1987 to 1990.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Development Committee from 1989 to 1991.

President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 1990 to 1992.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1990 to 1992.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee from 1990 to 1992.

Member of the Liberal Party Commission for Cooperative Federalism from 1990 to 1991.


Other Positions

Member of the Australian Parliamentary Christian Fellowship.

Chair of the Australia/Germany Parliamentary Friendship Group.


Personal

Born 16.9.1943, Maitland, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farm owner and joint manager of farming property 1960-85.

Self-employed insurance consultant 1985-92.