Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FISHER, Peter StanleyBiography for FISHER, Peter Stanley

Member for Mallee (Vic)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Mallee, Victoria, 1972. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 25.7.1974 to 20.5.1975.

Joint Select: Corporations Legislation from 2.11.1988 to 13.4.1989.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 20.5.1975 to 11.11.1975; Environment and Conservation from 1.4.1976 to 4.12.1980; Environment and Conservation from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 8.10.1987 to 8.2.1993; Publications from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, July 1975.

Member, CPA Delegation to London, May 1980.

Prime Minister's Special Envoy to the Caribbean, July 1981.

Visit to South Africa, November 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Sri Lanka, November 1986.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1989.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Pacific Conference and bilateral visit to Fiji, October-November 1992.


Parliamentary Party Positions

National Country Party Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 18.2.1976 to 28.8.1980.

National Country Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 28.8.1980 to 16.10.1982.

National Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 16.10.1982 to 4.2.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Sport and Recreation from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.


Party Positions

Chairman of the Australian Country Party Lowan Electorate District Council from 1969 to 1972.


Personal

Born 19.9.1936, Rainbow, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipAg (Longerenong Agricultural College).

MATA (Agricultural Technologists' Association).

Farmer.