Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHANEY, the Hon. Frederick MichaelBiography for CHANEY, the Hon. Frederick Michael

Member for Pearce (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983, 1987. Resigned 27.2.1990. Elected to the House of Representatives for Pearce, Western Australia, 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 18.7.1977 to 19.9.1978.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister Assisting the Minister for Education from 25.8.1978 to 8.12.1979.

Minister for Administrative Services from 25.8.1978 to 5.12.1978.

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 5.12.1978 to 3.11.1980.

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy from 8.12.1979 to 3.11.1980.

Minister for Social Security from 3.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Cabinet Minister from 3.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 4.3.1976 to 19.9.1980; Privileges from 17.8.1978 to 19.9.1978; Standing Orders from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.1983 to 27.2.1990; Procedure from 9.10.1987 to 27.2.1990.

Senate Select: Foreign Ownership and Control from 1.8.1974 to 4.3.1975.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 22.8.1974 to 14.9.1978; National Development and Ownership and Control of Australian Resources from 13.5.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Standing: Prices from 25.7.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 17.8.1977.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, CPA Delegation, Canada, June 1976.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United States, June-July 1976.

Joint Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka, June-July 1978.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Adelaide, April 1983.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 20.11.1974 to 8.4.1975.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 8.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Government Whip in the Senate from 22.12.1975 to 28.2.1978.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 9.5.1989 to 3.4.1990.

Opposition Spokesman on Resources and Energy from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 21.4.1983 to 24.3.1990.

Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Technology and Commerce from 14.12.1984 to 21.4.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Employment and Industrial Relations from 21.4.1987 to 14.8.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Industrial Relations from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1988.

Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Technology and Commerce from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 9.5.1989 to 3.4.1990.

Opposition Spokesman on Industrial Relations from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.

Opposition Spokesman on Environment from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.

Opposition Spokesman on Sustainable Development and the Environment from 28.4.1992 to 7.8.1992.

Shadow Minister without Portfolio from 7.8.1992 to 7.4.1993.


Party Positions

Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 1970 to 1974.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1973 to 1974.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Platform Committee from 1973 to 1974.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1983 to 1990.


Personal

Born 28.10.1941, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Western Australia).

Barrister and solicitor.