Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
UREN, the Hon. ThomasBiography for UREN, the Hon. Thomas

Member for Reid (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Reid, New South Wales, 1958. Re-elected 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 18.5.1983 to 1986.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Urban and Regional Development from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Territories and Local Government from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Community Development and Regional Affairs from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 12.5.1983 to 13.12.1984; Australian Capital Territory from 1.6.1989 to 19.2.1990.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 7.3.1962 to 31.10.1966; Standing Orders from 3.3.1976 to 10.11.1977.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the inauguration of the Papua and New Guinea House of Assembly, June 1964.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 54th IPU Conference, Ottawa, September 1965.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 55th IPU Conference, Canberra, 1966.

Australian Representative to the War Graves Commission, Ambon, April 1967.

Delegate, Australasian Area Conference CPA, Darwin, 1968.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to Europe, June-July 1968.

Member, CPA Conference, Canberra, 1970.

Official visits to Europe, United States and Canada for talks on environmental issues, August-September 1974.

Represented Australian Parliament at the funeral of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, London, September 1979.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Brisbane, July 1985.

Leader, Australian Delegation to ESCAP, Bangkok, 1986.

Official visits to Europe and UK, June-July 1986.

Official visits to New Zealand, February 1987.

Official visits to Thailand and Singapore, April 1987.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 78th IPU Conference, Bangkok, Thailand, October 1987.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 79th IPU Conference, Guatemala, April 1988.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 80th IPU Conference, Sofia, Bulgaria, September 1988.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 12+ Meeting and Council Meeting, Lisbon, Portugal, March 1989.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 81st IPU Conference, Budapest, Hungary, March 1989.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 82nd IPU Conference, London, September 1989.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1969 to 1972.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Housing, Urban Affairs and Environment from 1969 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Urban and Regional Development from 21.1.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Urban and Regional Affairs, Decentralisation, Local Government, Housing and Construction from 29.12.1977 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Urban and Regional Affairs (including Decentralisation and Urban Development, Housing and Construction, Local Government including that part of Grants Commission that refers to Local Government, Property from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977.


Personal

Born 28.5.1921, Balmain, Australia

Died 27.1.2015


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Retailer.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 13.06.1993.

Awarded the Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2013.


Publications

Straight left, Random House, Sydney: 1994.


Military Service

Served as a Bombardier with 2/1 Heavy Battery in Timor.

Enlisted in Royal Australian Artillery, Permanent Army, 24.10.1939.

Transferred to 2nd AIF from 17.06.1941 to 27.12.1945, when discharged.

Japanese Prisoner of War in Timor, Java, Singapore, Burma-Siam Railway and Japan from 1942 to 1945.


Electorate

Name: Reid

Location: South-western Sydney; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the suburbs of Auburn, Chester Hill, Granville, Lidcombe, Regents Park and Sefton.

Area: 59 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 71,180 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Rubber works, aluminium products, oil refineries, engineering works and service industries.

Includes: Reid includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Auburn, and parts of Bass Hill, Fairfield, Granville, Parramatta.