Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HAYES, Christopher (Chris) PatrickBiography for HAYES, Christopher (Chris) Patrick

Member for Fowler (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales at by-election 2005, vice M Latham (resigned). Re-elected 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fowler, New South Wales, 2010, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 26.5.14 to 9.5.16


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 12.9.2005 to 25.11.2010; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 18.2.2008 to 16.7.2014; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013; Law Enforcement from 25.11.2010 to 15.5.2013; Law Enforcement from 16.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement from 15.9.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 10.5.2005 to 17.10.2007; Science and Innovation from 10.5.2005 to 17.10.2007; Publications from 16.6.2005 to 14.5.2013; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 12.9.2005 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 7.12.2006 to 17.10.2007); Employment and Workplace Relations from 19.2.2008 to 11.2.2010; House from 19.2.2008 to 9.5.2016; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 6.7.2011; Selection from 14.8.2012 to 10.9.2012; Selection from 14.5.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 14.5.2013 to 23.10.2014; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration from 17.10.2016; House from 17.10.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 3.12.2007 to 5.7.2011.

Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 13.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 14.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016.


Party Positions

Member, ALP from 1975


Personal

Born 17.7.1955, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Dip.Labour Relations and Law (Syd)

Personnel Administration Certificate (NSW TAFE)

Industrial officer, Australian Workers' Union 1986-95; Assistant National Secretary 1995-97

Clerical officer, Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board 1972-78

Industrial officer, Public Service Professional Officers' Association (NSW) 1978-86

Senior adviser, Police Federation of Australia and New Zealand 1997-99

Self-employed business adviser 1999-2005


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Abbotsbury, Bonnyrigg (part), Bossley Park (part), Cabramatta, Cabramatta West, Canley Heights, Canley Vale, Carramar, Chipping Norton, Edensor park (part), Fairfield East, Greenfield Park (part), Lansvale, Liverpool, Mount Pritchard, Prairiewood (part), Wakeley and Warwick Farm.

Area: 60 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105449 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: light manufacturing, retail and service industries.