Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MORRISON, the Hon. Scott JohnBiography for MORRISON, the Hon. Scott John

Member for Cook (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Cook, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013.

Minister for Social Services from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.

Treasurer from 21.9.2015 to 26.8.2018.

Prime Minister from 24.8.2018.

Minister for the Public Service from 29.5.2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Migration from 3.2.2010 to 10.2.2010.

Joint Select: Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 21.6.2011 to 30.3.2012.

House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 25.9.2008 to 30.11.2009; Economics from 11.8.2009 to 3.2.2010.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 24.8.2018.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Local Government from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for Productivity and Population from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Director of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 2000 to 2004.


Personal

Born 13.5.1968, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BSc(Hons) (University of New South Wales).

National Manager, Policy and Research Property Council of Australia 1989-95.

Deputy Chief Executive, Australian Tourism Task Force 1995-96.

General Manager, Tourism Council 1996-98.

Director, NZ Office of Tourism and Sport 1998-2000.

State Director, Liberal Party (NSW) 2000-04.

Managing Director, Tourism Australia 2004-06.

Principal, MSAS Pty Ltd 2006-07.


Electorate

Name: Cook

Location: Cook covers an area from Kurnell and Cronulla in the east to Sylvania and Gymea Bay in the west and from Kyle Bay, Monterey and Botany Bay in the north to Dents Creek and Hacking River in the south. Suburbs include Monterey, Beverley Park, Blakehurst, Burraneer, Caringbah, Carss Park, Cronulla, Greenhills Beach, Gymea, Gymea Bay, Kyle Bay, Kurnell, Lilli Pilli, Miranda, Sandringham, Sans Souci, Sylvania, Sylvania Waters, Taren Point and Yowie Bay.

Area: 94 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 106,957 (at 27.6.2019)

Industries: Port and berthing facilities, boat building, steel fabrication, pharmaceutical plant, oyster farming, retail and service industries