Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WOOD, Jason PeterBiography for WOOD, Jason Peter

Member for La Trobe (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for La Trobe, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 2.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016.

Joint Standing: Migration from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 14.9.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 15.8.2017.

House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Justice and Public Security from 22.9.2008 to 14.9.2010.


Party Positions

State Council Delegate, Liberal Party Dandenong Ranges Branch 2000-03

Vice-President, Liberal Party Boronia/Dandenong Ranges Branch 2002-03

Fund raising Convener and Policy Assembly Delegate, Liberal Party La Trobe Federal Electorate Council 2003


Personal

Born 24.5.1968, Sutherland, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.App.Sc (Innovation Service Management) (RMIT)

GradDip Innovation Service Management (RMIT)

Police officer, Victoria Police 1988-2004

Detective, Organised Crime Squad 1990-2000

Senior Sergeant, Counter Terrorism Coordination Unit 2003-04


Honours

Queen's Scout Award

Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award

Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: eastern and south-eastern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Beaconsfield, Belgrave, Berwick, Boronia (part), Cockatoo, Emerald (part), Ferntree Gully (part), Ferny Creek, Gembrook (part), Macclesfield, Mount Dandenong (part), Narre Warren (part), Narre Warren North (part), Narre Warren South (part), Officer, Olinda (part), Pakenham Upper (part), Sassafras, Tecoma and Upwey.

Area: 562 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105731 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: household products, car accessories and other light industries, horticulture, farming and tourism.