Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ELLIOT, the Hon. Maria Justine (Justine)Biography for ELLIOT, the Hon. Maria Justine (Justine)

Member for Richmond (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Richmond, New South Wales, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Ageing from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 14.9.2010 to 4.2.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 5.12.2013 to 16.7.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 15.9.2016; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 22.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 6.2.2013 to 14.5.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Regional Australia from 6.2.2013 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 14.5.2013 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Deputy Chair from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Petitions from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019).


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1995.

President of the Australian Labor Party Tweed Coast Branch from 2003 to 2004.


Personal

Born 29.7.1967, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

GradDipHumanResources&IndustrialRelations (Griffith University).

BA (University of Queensland).

Police officer from 1990 to 1997.

Juvenile Justice Conference Convener, Department of Juvenile Justice (NSW) from 2002 to 2003.


Electorate

Name: Richmond

Location: Richmond covers an area from the New South Wales/Queensland border in the north to Ballina and Pimlico in the south. The main towns include Ballina, Bangalow, Brunswick Heads, Burringbar, Byron Bay, Hastings Point, Kingscliff, Lennox Head, Mullumbimby, Murwillumbah, Suffolk Park, and Tweed Heads.

Area: 2,148 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 119,332 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Tourism, commercial fishing, agriculture including dairy, beef cattle, tropical fruits, sugarcane, coffee and macadamia nuts, sugar processing, timber, light engineering, boat building and cottage industries.