Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FAWCETT, the Hon. David JulianBiography for FAWCETT, the Hon. David Julian

Senator for South Australia

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.8.2011 to 7.7.2014.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.10.2017 to 10.9.2018.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Defence from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training served from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Family and Human Services served from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government served from 28.11.2012 to 7.3.2013

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 23.8.2011 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Chair from 12.9.2016 to 6.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 7.9.2018 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 22.7.2019 to 23.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Chair from 24.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present

Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security served from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services served from 2.12.2013 to 8.12.2013; Corporations and Financial Services served as Chair from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security served from 13.9.2016 to 11.4.2022

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 18.3.2013 to 18.3.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 21.3.2013 to 21.3.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 20.11.2014 to 20.11.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017; Environment and Communications: References served from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 15.2.2017 to 5.2.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 15.2.2017 to 5.2.2018; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 5.2.2018 to 22.3.2018; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 5.2.2018 to 22.3.2018; Environment and Communications: References served from 2.7.2019 to 3.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to present; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 3.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Chair from 4.7.2019 to 1.9.2021; Environment and Communications: References served as Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 1.9.2021; Environment and Communications: References served from 2.9.2021 to 2.9.2021; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 2.9.2021 to 2.9.2021; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.8.2022 to present

Senate Select: Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill served as Chair from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017; Future of Work and Workers served as Substitute member from 14.5.2018 to 14.5.2018

Senate Standing: Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; House served from 12.10.2015 to 14.10.2015; Selection of Bills served from 14.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Selection of Bills served from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; House served from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Privileges served from 1.8.2022 to present


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 30.8.2016.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA), 2008.


Personal

Born 23.10.1963, Narrabri, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBA (Queensland University of Technology).

BSc (University of New South Wales).

Army officer from 1982 to 2004.

Defence and aviation consultant from 2008 to 2010.


Decorations

Awarded the Defence Long Service Medal with Clasp.

Awarded the Australian Defence Medal.


Military Service

Experimental test pilot.

Commanding Officer, RAAF Aircraft Research and Development Unit, Edinburgh, SA.


Electorate

Name: Wakefield

Location: north and east of Adelaide; it includes the centres of Balaklava, Clare, Craigmore, Elizabeth, Freeling, Gawler, Kapunda, Mallala, Munno Para, Riverton, Tarlee, Virginia and Williamstown, and parts of Salisbury and Port Wakefield.

Area: 6,407 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 112,251 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: commercial, retail and technology-based industry, defence, Edinburgh RAAF Base, automotive manufacturing, cereal crops, sheep, cattle, market gardens and viticulture.

Includes: Wakefield includes the South Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Light and Napier, and parts of Frome, Goyder, Little Para, Ramsay, Schubert, Stuart and Taylor.