Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EVATT, the Rt. Hon. Herbert Vere, QCBiography for EVATT, the Rt. Hon. Herbert Vere, QC

Member for Hunter (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Balmain, 1925. Resigned 18.9.1930.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 1940. Re-elected 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955 and 1958. Resigned 10.2.1960.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Australian Advisory War Council from 14.03.1941 to 31.08.1945


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Supply and Shipping, 1944.

Acting Prime Minister from 15.12.1947 to 1.1.1948.

Acting Prime Minister from 4.7.1948 to 17.7.1948.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Attorney-General from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for External Affairs from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Deputy Prime Minister from 1.11.1946 to 19.12.1949.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Constitutional Review from 1956 to 1959.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 7.3.1944 to 21.4.1954.

Censorship from 1944 to 1944 (Chair from 1944 to 1944).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Australian Delegate to the Conference of Far Eastern Committee of the Council of UNRRA, Lapstone, New South Wales, February 1945

Australian Delegate to the United Nations Conference on International Organization, San Francisco, April 1945

Australian Representative to the Council of Foreign Ministers, London, September 1945

Australian Representative to the Far East Advisory Commission, Washington, October 1945

Visited Japan to study the occupation and confer with Allied representatives, from July-August 1947

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 2nd Session General Assembly of United Nations, from September-December 1947

Leader, Australian Delegation to 1st part of 3rd Session of General Assembly of United Nations, Paris, and elected president, from July 1948 to February 1949

Proceeded to United States of America for second part of 3rd Session of General Assembly, United Nations, from February 1949 to June 1949

Attended Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II as Royal Guest, June 1953

Deputy Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Canberra, 1959


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 14.10.1940 to 6.10.1941.

Deputy Leader of the Government from 31.10.1946 to 10.12.1949.

Leader of the Opposition from 20.6.1951 to 9.2.1960.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel

Vice President, New South Wales Cricket Association

Trustee, Sydney Cricket Ground

President, Sydney University Union from 1915 to 1916

Appointed Justice of the High Court of Australia from 19.12.1930 to 1940

Trustee, Public Library of New South Wales from 1931 to 1963

President, Public Library of New South Wales from 1937 to 1963

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 1942

President, third regular session of the United Nations General Assembly from 1948 to 1949

Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, 15.02.1960


Personal

Born 30.4.1894, Maitland, Australia

Died 2.11.1965, Canberra

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.A

D.Litt

LL.D

Barrister (Lawyer)

Tutor and Lecturer, University of Sydney

Author