Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SNEDDEN, the Rt. Hon. Sir Billy Mackie, KCMG, QCBiography for SNEDDEN, the Rt. Hon. Sir Billy Mackie, KCMG, QC

Member for Bruce (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bruce, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980 and 1983. Resigned 21.4.1983.


Parliamentary Positions

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 17.2.1976 to 21.4.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Attorney-General from 4.3.1964 to 14.12.1966.

Minister for Immigration from 14.12.1966 to 12.11.1969.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 12.11.1969 to 22.3.1971.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Treasurer from 22.3.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.3.1962 to 1.11.1963; New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 1.4.1976 to 4.2.1983 (Joint Chair from 1.4.1976 to 4.2.1983).

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 24.2.1959 to 1.11.1963; Standing Orders from 7.3.1967 to 22.3.1971; Standing Orders from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983); House from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983); Parliamentary Library from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983 (Joint Chair from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, 50th Conference IPU, Brussels, September 1961.

Chairman, Commonwealth Law Ministers' Conference, Canberra, 1965.

Leader, Australian Delegation to London Conference, April-May 1966.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the IMF and World Bank, Washington, September 1971.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the IMF and World Bank, Washington, September 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the OECD Ministerial Council Meeting, Paris, May 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Conference, London, 1972.

Deputy Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Sydney, September 1973.

Joint President, CPA and IPU from February 1976.

Chairman, IPU from February 1976.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation, France and the Commissions of the European Community, May-June 1979.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, July-August 1980.

Member, Commonwealth Presiding Officers Regional Conference, New Zealand, March 1981.

Member, Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers Conference, Ottawa, April 1981.

Represented the Government at inauguration of President Marcos, Manila, June 1981.

Member, Standing Committee meeting of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers Banjul, Gambia, January 1982.

Guest Speaker, National Conference of State Legislatures of the United States of America, Chicago, July 1982.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the House from 14.12.1966 to 11.2.1969.

Leader of the House from 12.11.1969 to 22.3.1971.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 18.8.1971 to 20.12.1972.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 20.12.1972 to 21.3.1975.

Leader of the Opposition from 20.12.1972 to 21.3.1975.

Opposition Spokesperson on the Economy from 8.1.1973 to 3.8.1973.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA).

President of the Young Liberal Movement (WA).

Chairman of the National Young Liberals.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel from 1964.

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from January 1972.


Personal

Born 31.12.1926, Perth, Australia

Died 27.6.1987

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Western Australia).

Admitted to the Bar of the Supreme Court (WA), 1951.

Officer for the Department of Immigration in Italy and England from 1952 to 1954.

Admitted to the Bar of the Supreme Court (Vic.), 1955.


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 31.12.1977.


Military Service

Reserve of Officers (AALC).

Enlisted RAAF (aircrew trainee) from January 1945 to September 1945.

Citizen Air Force, University of Western Australia Squadron from 1951 to 1952.


Electorate

Name: Bruce

Location: Following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the south-eastern Melbourne suburbs of Clayton, Glen Waverley, Mulgrave, Notting Hill and Syndal.

Area: 64 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 79,528 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Light manufacturing and service industries.

Includes: Bruce includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Syndal, and parts of Forest Hill, Springvale and Wantirna.