Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUGHES, the Rt. Hon. William (Billy) Morris, CH QCBiography for HUGHES, the Rt. Hon. William (Billy) Morris, CH QC

Member for Bradfield (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Sydney-Lang, 1894. Resigned 11.6.1901 following election to the House of Representatives division of West Sydney.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for West Sydney, New South Wales, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 1917. Re-elected 1919. Elected to the House of Representatives for North Sydney, New South Wales, 1922. Re-elected 1925, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1934, 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951. Died in Office, 28.10.1952.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Navigation Bill from 1904 to 1906.

Member of the War Cabinet from 1939 to 1941.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 29.10.1940 to 18.2.1944.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 19.4.1944 to 31.8.1945.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for External Affairs from 27.4.1904 to 18.8.1904.

Cabinet Minister from 27.4.1904 to 18.8.1904.

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Attorney-General from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Attorney-General from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 17.9.1914 to 9.2.1923.

Attorney-General from 17.9.1914 to 21.12.1921.

Prime Minister from 27.10.1915 to 9.2.1923.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 29.9.1916 to 14.11.1916.

Minister for External Affairs from 21.12.1921 to 9.2.1923.

Cabinet Minister from 6.1.1932 to 7.10.1941.

Minister for Health from 12.10.1934 to 6.11.1935.

Minister for Repatriation from 12.10.1934 to 6.11.1935.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 12.10.1934 to 6.11.1935.

Minister for Repatriation from 6.2.1936 to 29.11.1937.

Minister for Health from 26.2.1936 to 29.11.1937.

Minister for Territories from 29.11.1937 to 7.11.1938.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 29.11.1937 to 7.11.1938.

Minister for External Affairs from 29.11.1937 to 26.4.1939.

Attorney-General from 20.3.1939 to 7.10.1941.

Minister for Industry from 20.3.1939 to 28.10.1940.

Minister for Navy from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Bonuses for Manufactures Bill served from 2.9.1902 to 10.10.1902; Address in Reply served from 8.10.1914 to 8.10.1914; Address in Reply served from 11.7.1917 to 11.7.1917; Address in Reply served from 26.2.1920 to 26.2.1920; Address in Reply served from 28.6.1922 to 29.6.1922

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 11.9.1913 to 27.6.1914; Standing Orders served from 27.10.1915 to 18.10.1922; Parliamentary Library served from 9.3.1923 to 16.9.1929; Parliamentary Library served from 4.3.1932 to 7.8.1934


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Represented Seamen at Imperial Navigation Conference, London, 1907.

Represented Australia in Conferences with British Cabinet, 1916.

Represented Australia in Conferences with British Cabinet, 1918.

Represented Australia in Conferences with British Cabinet, 1919.

Represented Australia at Peace Conference, 1919.

Represented Australia in Conferences with British Cabinet, 1921.

Delegate to League of Nations, 1932.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 14.11.1916.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 18.9.1914 to 27.10.1915.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 27.10.1915 to 14.11.1916.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Labor Party from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationalist Party from 17.2.1917 to 9.2.1923.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Party from 1930 to 1931.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary United Australia Party from 29.8.1941 to 23.9.1943.


Other Positions

Appointed to the Canadian Privy Council.

Appointed King's Counsel from 1909.

Appointed a Member of His Majesty's Privy Council from 1916.


Personal

Born: 25.9.1862, Pimlico, London, England

Died: 28.10.1952, Lindfield

Gender: Male

Marital Status: Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Hon DCL (University of Oxford).

Hon LLD (University of Birmingham).

Hon LLD (University of Edinburgh).

Hon LLD (University of Glasgow).

Hon LLD (University of Wales).

Political Organiser for the Young Trades Council, 1893.

Drover.

Seaman.

Kitchen man.

Oven maker.

Labourer and shopkeeper.

Teacher.

Bushworker.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Sydney-Lang, 1894. Resigned 11.6.1901 following election to the House of Representatives division of West Sydney.


Honours

Appointed a Grand Officier de la L?gion d'Honneur.

Appointed a Grand Cordon Ordre de la Couronne de Belge.

Honorary Bencher of Gray's Inn.

Appointed a Companion of Honour, 01.01.1941.