Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CARLTON, the Hon. James JosephBiography for CARLTON, the Hon. James Joseph

Member for Mackellar (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Mackellar, New South Wales, 1977. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Resigned 14.1.1994.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Health from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 4.12.1980 to 18.8.1982; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 28.2.1985 to 18.9.1985.

House of Representatives Standing: Long Term Strategies from 26.5.1993 to 17.11.1993.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 2nd General Assembly of AIPO, Bangkok, September-October 1979

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 3rd General Assembly, Jakarta, September 1980

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Yugoslavia, Hungary and Czechoslovakia, June-July 1989


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Health from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 9.9.1985 to 16.9.1988.

Opposition Spokesman on Treasury from 9.9.1985 to 14.8.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1988.

Opposition Spokesman on Defence from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 12.5.1989 to 14.1.1994.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Policy Co-ordination and Development from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Policy Co-ordination from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.

Joint Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Transition to Government from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.

Shadow Minister for Sustainable Development and the Environment from 7.8.1992 to 7.4.1993.


Party Positions

General Secretary, Liberal Party (NSW), 1971-77


Other Positions

Member, Council of the Friends of the Australian Opera, 1972-78


Personal

Born 13.5.1935, Sydney, Australia

Died 24.12.2015

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Sc (Syd)

Industrial manager

management consultant


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: Northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Avalon, Bayview, Beacon Hill, Bilgola, Church Point, Collaroy, Dee Why, Elanora Heights, Frenchs Forest, Mona Vale, Narrabeen, Newport, Palm Beach and Terrey Hills.

Area: 216 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 77526 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Small manufacturing, service industries, commercial wholesale and retail trades and tourism.

Electorate: Mackellar includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Pittwater, and parts of Davidson and Wakehurst.