Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WENTWORTH, the Hon. William CharlesBiography for WENTWORTH, the Hon. William Charles

Member for Mackellar (NSW)

Independent Liberal



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Mackellar, New South Wales, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974 and 1975. Retired prior to general elections 1977.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Government Members Committee on Rail Gauge Standardisation, 1956.

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 15.10.1964 to 20.11.1968.

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 1.3.1973 to 10.11.1977.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Social Services from 28.2.1968 to 5.12.1972.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 28.2.1968 to 31.5.1971.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 29.2.1952 to 2.11.1961.

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 17.8.1977.

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 1.3.1950 to 4.4.1968; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 29.5.1973 to 10.11.1977; Parliamentary Library from 18.7.1974 to 10.11.1977.

House of Representatives Select: Report on the Hansard of the House of Representatives from 23.9.1954 to 27.10.1954; House of Representatives Accommodation from 9.10.1963 to 29.10.1963.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to 15th Session UN General Assembly, New York 1960.

Australian Representative, International Conference of Ministers Responsible for Social Welfare, New York 1968.


Personal

Born 8.9.1907, Sydney, Australia

Died 15.6.2003

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA (University of Oxford).

Government economic consultant and adviser (NSW) from 1934 to 1936.


Military Service

Served as Captain with Headquarters, 1st Division (AMF) from 1941 to 1942.


Electorate

Name: Mackellar

Location: Includes the northern Sydney suburbs of Palm Beach, Church Point, Bayview, Newport, Mona Vale, Narrabeen, Avalon, Bilgola, Collaroy, Dee Why, Allambie Heights, Terry Hills and Brookvale.

Area: 219 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 75,854 (at 13.12.1975)

Industries: Light engineering works, manufacturing industries, market gardening and tourism.

Includes: Mackellar includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Pittwater and Wakehurst, and parts of Davidson.