Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RHIANNON, LeeBiography for RHIANNON, Lee

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1999. Resigned 19.7.2010 to contest election to the Senate for New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2010. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 14.8.2018.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016.

Senate Select: Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 11.8.2015 to 12.10.2015.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 5.7.2011 to 14.10.2015; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 5.7.2011 to 14.10.2015; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 15.10.2015 to 15.3.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.12.2015 to 5.2.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 3.3.2016 to 29.4.2016 (Substitute member from 3.3.2016 to 29.4.2016); Education and Employment: References from 22.6.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.9.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 14.9.2016 to 10.10.2016 (Substitute member from 14.9.2016 to 10.10.2016); Education and Employment: Legislation from 10.10.2016 to 14.10.2016 (Substitute member from 10.10.2016 to 14.10.2016); Education and Employment: References from 7.11.2016 to 12.10.2017 (Substitute member from 7.11.2016 to 12.10.2017); Education and Employment: Legislation from 17.8.2017 (Substitute member from 17.8.2017); Economics: Legislation from 16.11.2017 to 6.2.2018 (Substitute member from 16.11.2017 to 6.2.2018); Economics: Legislation from 22.3.2018 (Substitute member from 22.3.2018); Education and Employment: References from 27.6.2018 (Substitute member from ).

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 5.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; National Capital and External Territories from 12.9.2016; Electoral Matters from 14.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.6.2018.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 1.11.2012 to 7.3.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; Higher Education; Assisting on National Security; Women; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare; Forests from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; Higher Education; Transport; Women; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare; Forests from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Democracy; Local Government; Higher Education; International Aid and Development; Water and Murray Darling Basin from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare; Higher Education; Water and Murray Darling Basin from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy and Local Government; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; Housing; Industry; Animal Welfare; Gun Control from 25.8.2016 to 14.8.2018.


Party Positions

Member, Waverley Greens from 1990

Member, Greens Wentworth Election Campaign Committee 1993

Member, Greens Wentworth Election Campaign Committee 1996

Member, Greens Wentworth Election Campaign Committee 1998

Convener, Greens (NSW) Industrial Relations Working Group 1998-2003

Member, Greens (NSW) State Election Campaign Committee 1999

Member, Greens (NSW) Federal Election Campaign Committee 2001

Member, Greens (NSW) State Election Campaign Committee 2003

Member, Greens (NSW) Federal Election Campaign Committee 2004

Member, Greens (NSW) Federal Election Campaign Committee 2007

Member, Greens (NSW) State Election Campaign Committee 2007

Member, Greens (NSW) Federal Election Campaign Committee 2010

Member, Greens (NSW) State Election Campaign Committee 2011

Member, Greens (NSW) Federal Election Campaign Committee 2016


Personal

Born 30.5.1951, Sydney, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Sc (Hons in Botany) (NSW)

Botany tutor and research assistant, University of New South Wales 1975-76

Field ecology tutor, Macquarie University 1976-78

Secretary, Union of Australian Women (NSW) 1980-83

Member, NSW Women's Advisory Council to the Premier, 1980-82

Freelance journalist and editor 1982-89

Coordinator, overseas development and environment programs for the Ideas Centre, 1989-92

Director, Rainforest Information Centre 1990-92

Lecturer, Workers' Education Association 1990-92

General Studies tutor, University of New South Wales, 1990-94

Director, AID/WATCH 1992-98

Spokesperson, Coalition for Gun Control, 1992-95

Member, NSW Legislative Council 1999-2010


Publications

Chapter in 'Taking a stand: women in politics and society', J Scutt (ed.), Artemis, Melbourne: 1994

Chapter in 'The Australian book of atheism', W Bonett (ed.), Scribe, Melbourne: 2010

Chapter in 'Left Turn', A Loewenstein and J Sparrow (eds.), Melbourne University Press, Melbourne: 2012