Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WHEELDON, the Hon. John MurrayBiography for WHEELDON, the Hon. John Murray

Senator for (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1964. Re-elected 1970, 1974 and 1975. Retired with the expiration of term 1981.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the Australian National University from 13.3.1973 to 11.4.1974.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Repatriation and Compensation from 12.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 12.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Social Security from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 23.2.1967 to 25.11.1969; Privileges from 15.4.1967 to 6.5.1971; Regulations and Ordinances from 25.11.1969 to 11.4.1974; Library from 7.3.1973 to 11.4.1974; Standing Orders from 7.6.1973 to 11.4.1974; Privileges from 4.3.1976 to 30.6.1981.

Senate Select: Container Method of Handling Cargoes from 20.4.1967 to 1968; Drug Trafficking and Drug Abuse from 3.3.1970 to 1971; Securities and Exchange from 16.4.1970 to 20.8.1975; Civil Rights of Migrant Australians from 29.5.1973 to 11.4.1974.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 6.10.1971 to 25.10.1973; Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 15.3.1973 to 11.4.1974; Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 24.8.1977 to 6.6.1978; Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 21.2.1980 to 30.6.1981.

Senate Estimates: A from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; B from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; E from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; F from 26.8.1976 to 16.3.1978; E from 2.4.1981 to 30.6.1981.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.4.1970 to 2.11.1972; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.5.1973 to 19.9.1980 (Chair from 23.5.1973 to 10.9.1975).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the States bordering the Indian Ocean, from June-July 1968

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the United States and Mexico, from June-July 1972

Parliamentary Adviser, 35th Session UN General Assembly, New York, August-December 1980


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 27.1.1976 to 19.3.1976.

Opposition Spokesman on Repatriation and Compensation, Media and Films from 27.1.1976 to 19.3.1976.


Party Positions

Member, ALP State Executive WA Branch, 1952-79


Personal

Born 9.8.1929, Subiaco, Australia

Died 24.5.2006, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Hons)(WA)

Barrister

Solicitor