Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MILLAR, Percival Clarence (Clarrie)Biography for MILLAR, Percival Clarence (Clarrie)

Member for Wills (Qld)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wide Bay, Queensland, 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Speaker from 21.02.1978 to 04.02.1983

Chairman of Committees from 21.02.1978 to 04.02.1983

Acting Speaker, during the absence overseas of the Speaker, the Rt Hon. Sir Billy Snedden, KCMG, QC from 21.09.1978 to 10.10.1978

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 21.04.1983 to 19.02.1990


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 3.3.1976 to 10.11.1977; Public Works from 28.2.1985 to 19.2.1990.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 18.7.1974 to 10.11.1977; Standing Orders from 1.3.1978 to 26.10.1984; Privileges from 22.5.1980 to 19.2.1990; Procedure from 28.5.1980 to 19.2.1990; Selection from 16.2.1988 to 19.2.1990.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, June-July 1976

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation, Japan, July 1978

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 27th CPA Conference, Suva, October 1981

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, Spain, Greece and Cyprus, October-November 1983

Member, 30th CPA Conference, Douglas, Isle of Man, September-October 1984

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and the Republic of Korea, October 1988


Party Positions

Chairman, CP Kilkivan Branch, 1967-74

President, CP Wide Bay Divisional Council, 1971-74

Deputy Chairman, CP Barambah Electorate Council, 1971-74


Personal

Born 15.6.1925, Adelaide, Australia

Died 28.11.2017

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Federal public servant

Farmer


Honours

Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1991


Military Service

Served with the RAAF, from 1943 to 1946