Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HOLDING, the Hon. Allan ClydeBiography for HOLDING, the Hon. Allan Clyde

Member for Melbourne Ports (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Richmond, 1962. Resigned 2.11.1977.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne Ports, Victoria, 1977. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Council of Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 5.3.1981 to 21.4.1983.

Trustee of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 17.5.1990 to 31.8.1998.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 11.3.1983 to 24.7.1987.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 16.2.1987 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Employment Services and Youth Affairs from 24.7.1987 to 19.1.1988.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 24.7.1987 to 15.2.1988.

Minister for Transport and Communications Support from 19.1.1988 to 15.2.1988.

Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs from 15.2.1988 to 2.9.1988.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 15.2.1988 to 2.9.1988.

Cabinet Minister from 15.2.1988 to 2.9.1988.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs from 2.9.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 2.9.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for the Arts and Territories from 2.9.1988 to 22.5.1989.

Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories from 22.5.1989 to 4.4.1990.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Native Title from 4.5.1994 to 10.5.1994.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Migration Regulations from 17.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Parliamentary Zone from 12.9.1991 to 8.2.1993; Migration from 26.5.1993 to 31.8.1998.

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 12.10.1978 to 19.9.1980; Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.1982 to 3.10.1984.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 14.3.1978 to 4.2.1983; Privileges from 1.5.1980 to 22.5.1980; Privileges from 11.9.1980 to 4.2.1983; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 6.3.1991 to 29.1.1996; Privileges from 23.11.1993 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia, Oman and the United Arab Emirates, January 1982

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 1985

Official visits to USA and Canada, April-May 1985

Official visits to Europe, July-August 1988

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 84th IPU Conference, Punta del Este, Uruguay, October 1990

Leader, Australian Delegation, 85th IPU Conference, Republic of Korea, April-May 1991

86th IPU Conference, Santiago, Chile, October 1991

Official visits to China, April-May 1991

Official visits to Venezuela, October 1991

Official visits to Italy, September 1992

88th IPU Conference, Sweden, September 1992

92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August-September 1994

93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, March 1995

Appointed as Asia-Pacific Representative to the Human Rights Committee of Parliamentarians, 94th IPU Conference, Bucharest, October 1995

95th IPU Conference, Istanbul, April 1996

96th IPU Conference, Beijing, China, and bilateral visits to Vietnam and the Philippines, September-October 1996

97th IPU Conference, Seoul, and bilateral visit to Japan, April 1997

99th IPU Conference, Namibia, and bilateral visits to Zimbabwe, Angola and Mozambique, April 1998


Party Positions

Secretary, Young Labor Association (Vic), 1955

Member, ALP Central Executive (Vic), 1968-70

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic), 1968-81

President, ALP (Vic), 1977-79


Other Positions

Member, Melbourne University Council, 1963-73

Chair, Australian/Israel Parliamentary Friendship Group, 1990-95

Secretary, Australian/Israel Parliamentary Friendship Group from 1996


Personal

Born 27.4.1931, Melbourne, Australia

Died 31.7.2011

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Melb)

Solicitor

Partner in legal firm


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Richmond, 1962. Resigned 2.11.1977.

Leader, State Parliamentary Labor Party from 15.5.1967 to 29.6.1977.

Leader of the Opposition from 15.5.1967 to 29.6.1977.


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: Inner Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Albert Park, Balaclava, Caulfield, Elsternwick, Elwood, Middle Park, Port Melbourne, St Kilda and South Melbourne.

Area: 43 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 78722 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Car assembly plants, aircraft production and stevedoring.

Electorate: Melbourne Ports includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Albert Park, and parts of Caulfield and Prahran.