Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RAE, Peter ElliotBiography for RAE, Peter Elliot

Senator for Tasmania

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1967. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1980 and 1983. Resigned 16.1.1986.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Council from 3.6.1969 to 18.7.1983.

Member of the Australian Travel and Tourist Industry Advisory Council from 1980 to 1983.

Member of the Steel Industry Advisory Council, 1983.

Member of the Australian National University Council from 23.8.1983 to 16.1.1986.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 21.8.1968 to 11.4.1974; Privileges from 21.9.1968 to 26.2.1973; Standing Orders from 18.8.1971 to 26.2.1973; Regulations and Ordinances from 15.9.1971 to 26.2.1973; Standing Orders from 9.5.1978 to 16.1.1986; Appropriations and Staffing from 5.5.1982 to 4.2.1983; Privileges from 15.6.1984 to 29.5.1985; Appropriations and Staffing from 26.2.1985 to 16.1.1986.

Senate Select: Water Pollution from 21.8.1968 to 10.6.1970; Securities and Exchange from 9.4.1970 to 20.8.1975 (Chair from 18.8.1971 to 20.8.1975); Shipping Services between King Island, Stanley and Melbourne from 3.5.1973 to 7.6.1973; Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders from 7.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; Passenger Fares and Services to Tasmania from 22.5.1980 to 18.8.1981 (Chair from 23.5.1980 to 18.8.1981); Statutory Authority Financing from 22.4.1983 to 13.10.1983 (Chair from 22.4.1983 to 13.10.1983).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Primary and Secondary Industry and Trade from 16.9.1970 to 19.8.1971; Finance and Government Operations from 6.10.1971 to 26.2.1973; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.3.1976 to 24.3.1977; Finance and Government Operations from 24.3.1977 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 30.3.1977 to 4.2.1983).

Senate Estimates: C from 16.9.1970 to 28.9.1971; B from 28.9.1971 to 14.9.1972 (Chair from 7.10.1971 to 14.9.1972); G from 3.10.1974 to 3.9.1975; C from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975; B from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976 (Chair from 18.5.1976 to 26.8.1976); F from 26.8.1976 to 16.3.1978 (Chair from 9.9.1976 to 16.3.1978); E from 16.3.1978 to 20.9.1978 (Chair from 6.4.1978 to 20.9.1978); B from 20.9.1978 to 2.4.1981 (Chair from 28.9.1978 to 2.4.1981); A from 2.4.1981 to 21.2.1985 (Chair from 9.4.1981 to 4.2.1983).

Joint Select: Parliamentary Committee System from 25.9.1974 to 26.5.1976; Parliamentary Privilege from 11.5.1983 to 3.10.1984.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Missions to Hong Kong, Japan, the Republic of Korea and Taiwan, June-July 1969.

Member, Parliamentary Missions to South-East Asia, June-July 1970.

Member, 60th IPU Conference, Rome, September 1972.

Member, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978.

Leader, Delegation to the Council of Europe, OECD debate, October 1978.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth, July 1978.

Leader, Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, September-November 1982.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, The Hague and France, September-October 1983.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Adelaide, April 1983.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party Executive from 21.12.1972 to 14.6.1974.

Chairman of the Government Senators' Constitutional Review Committee from 1977 to 1979.

Opposition Spokesman on Social Development from 21.12.1972 to 24.1.1973.

Opposition Spokesman on Education and Science from 24.1.1973 to 14.6.1974.

Opposition Spokesman on Aboriginal Affairs from 14.6.1974 to 26.3.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Community Development from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Tourism from 26.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Shadow Minister for Industry and Commerce from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Shadow Minister for Finance from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Tas.) from 1969.

Member of the Liberal Party Joint Policy Committee from 1973 to 1977.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Platform Review Committee from 1974 1975.

Chairman of the Liberal Party Constitutional Review Committee (Tas.) from 1978.


Other Positions

Spokesman for the National 'No' Referendum Campaign Committee, 1977.


Personal

Born 24.9.1932, Launceston, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Tasmania).

LLB(Hons) (University of Tasmania).

Legal Practitioner.


Military Service

Pilot Officer, Royal Australian Air Force Reserve from 1953.