Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PAGE, the Rt. Hon. Sir Earle Christmas Grafton, GCMG, CHBiography for PAGE, the Rt. Hon. Sir Earle Christmas Grafton, GCMG, CH

Member for Cowper (NSW)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowper, New South Wales, 1919. Re-elected 1922, 1925, 1928, 1929 (unopposed), 1931, 1934, 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955 (unopposed) and 1958. Defeated at general elections 1961.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Australian Loan Council from 1924 to 1929.

Chairman of the Australian Agricultural Council from 1934 to 1939.

Member of the War Cabinet from January to May 1941.

Member of the Cabinet Economic and Industrial Committee from June to October 1941.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 26.8.1942 to 29.9.1943.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 24.2.1944 to 31.8.1945.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister, 1923.

Acting Prime Minister, 1926.

Acting Prime Minister, 1935.

Acting Prime Minister, 1937.

Acting Postmaster General from 1.9.1952 to 22.11.1952.


Ministerial Appointments

Treasurer from 9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929.

Cabinet Minister from 9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929.

Cabinet Minister from 9.11.1934 to 26.4.1939.

Minister for Commerce from 9.11.1934 to 26.4.1939.

Minister for Health from 29.11.1937 to 7.4.1939.

Prime Minister from 7.4.1939 to 26.4.1939.

Minister for Commerce from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Cabinet Minister from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Minister for Health from 19.12.1949 to 11.1.1956.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 9.3.1923 to 7.8.1934; Standing Orders from 12.8.1954.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to the United Kingdom and the United States of America to examine banking, electricity, and road and rail transport, 1924

Leader, Australian Trade Delegation to London, 1936

Leader, Australian Trade Delegation to London, 1938

Australian Representative British War Cabinet from 1941 to 1942

Visited Canada and the United States of America, to study problems of health administration from 21.07.1951 to 26.09.1951

Visited the United Kingdom and the Netherlands, attending the World Medical Association, 7th General Assembly, at the Hague, from August 1953 to September 1953

Represented the Government at the inauguration of the Republic of Pakistan, 23.03.1956


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Country Party from 5.4.1921 to 13.9.1939.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 1929


Personal

Born 8.8.1880, Grafton, Australia

Died 20.12.1961

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.B

Ch.M

F.R.C.S

F.R.A.C.S

D.Sc

Surgeon


Honours

Appointed Knight Grand Cross of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 01.01.1938

Appointed a Companion of Honour, 26.06.1942


Military Service

Surgeon, Australian General Hospital, Abassia, Egypt, and No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing Station, France

Enlisted in the AIF from February 1916 to July 1917, when discharged