Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GUILFOYLE, the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBEBiography for GUILFOYLE, the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBE

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1970. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1980 and 1983. Retired prior to general elections 1987.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Education from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Minister for Social Security from 22.12.1975 to 3.11.1980.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Child Care Matters from 22.12.1975 to 23.6.1976.

Cabinet Minister from 8.7.1976 to 11.3.1983.

Minister for Finance from 3.11.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 19.8.1971 to 11.4.1974.

Senate Select: Foreign Ownership and Control from 2.2.1972 to 11.4.1974.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 6.10.1971 to 25.9.1974; Finance and Government Operations from 21.4.1983 to 2.5.1984.

Senate Estimates: A from 28.9.1971 to 11.4.1974; B from 14.9.1972 to 2.11.1972; C from 3.10.1974 to 11.11.1974; C from 4.5.1983 to 21.2.1985; F from 6.4.1987 to 5.6.1987.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 13.12.1983 to 5.6.1987.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to the Philippines, Hong Kong and Indonesia, January 1978

Official visits to Japan, April 1978

Official visits to the UK, Switzerland and USA, June 1979

Attended the International Conference of Women Leaders, Israel, June 1979

Official visits to Canada, June 1980


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on the Media from 14.6.1974 to 26.3.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 26.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Opposition Spokesman on Taxation from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party Federal Council, 1967-70

Chairman, Women's Section Liberal Party (Vic), 1969-70

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Vic), 1969-70

Member, Federal Women's Committee, 1969-70


Other Positions

Hon. National Treasurer, YWCA of Australia, 1970-77

Hon. National Treasurer, Appeals Committee for a Hall of Residence for Women Students at the University of Papua and New Guinea, 1970-73

Member, Board of the Victorian State Opera from 1981


Personal

Born 15.5.1926, Belfast, Northern Ireland

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

F.A.S.A

A.C.I.S

Licensed auditor of public companies

Registered taxation agent

Formerly head office accountant with large public company

Accountant in private practice


Honours

Appointed Dame Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 31.12.1979