Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CALWELL, the Rt. Hon. Arthur AugustusBiography for CALWELL, the Rt. Hon. Arthur Augustus

Member for Melbourne (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne, Victoria, 1940. Re-elected 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966 and 1969. Retired prior to general elections 1972.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 21.9.1943 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Information from 21.9.1943 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Immigration from 13.9.1945 to 19.12.1949.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting from 3.9.1942 to 1943 (Chair from 1942 to 1943).

Joint Standing: Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 1959; New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 31.10.1966.

Joint Select: Wireless Broadcasting from 3.7.1941 to 25.3.1942; Censorship from 15.3.1944 to 14.6.1944.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 12.8.1954 to 1960.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Canberra, 1959.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 20.6.1951 to 10.2.1960.

Acting Leader of the Opposition from 1957 to 1957.

Acting Leader of the Opposition from 1960 to 1960.

Leader of the Opposition from 7.3.1960 to 8.2.1967.


Other Positions

Member of the Federated Clerks Union.

Chair of the Aliens Classification and Advisory Committee from 1942 to 1944.

Member of the Central Medical Co-ordination Committee from 1942 to 1944.

Member of the Advisory Board of the Commonwealth Literary Fund from 1960 to 1967.

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from 1967.


Personal

Born 28.8.1896, West Melbourne, Australia

Died 8.7.1973

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLD(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

Clerk, State Treasury, Melbourne.


Honours

Knight Commander of the Order of St Gregory the Great (with Silver Star), 1963.


Electorate

Name: Melbourne

Location: Melbourne; includes the Melbourne suburbs of Richmond, Collingwood, Carlton, Fitzroy, Parkville, Brunswick South, Flemington, Kensington, North Melbourne, East Melbourne and Melbourne City.

Area: 0 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 54,729 (at 29.10.1971)

Industries:

Includes: