Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CALWELL, the Rt. The Hon. Arthur AugustusBiography for CALWELL, the Rt. The Hon. Arthur Augustus

Member for Melbourne (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne, Victoria, 1940. Re-elected 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966 and 1969. Retired prior to general elections 1972.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 21.9.1943 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Information from 21.9.1943 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Immigration from 13.9.1945 to 19.12.1949.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting from 3.9.1942 to 1.1.1943 (Chair from 1.1.1942 to 1.1.1943).

Joint Standing: Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 1.1.1959; New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 31.10.1966.

Joint Select: Broadcasting from 3.7.1941 to 1.1.1942.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 12.8.1954 to 1.1.1960.

: Central Medical Co-ordination Committee from 1.1.1942 to 1.1.1944; Aliens Classification and Advisory Committee from 1.1.1942 to 1.1.1944 (Chair from 1.1.1942 to 1.1.1944); Press Censorship Advisory Committee from 1.1.1943 to 1.1.1946 (Chair from 1.1.1943 to 1.1.1946); Censorship from 14.3.1944 to 27.7.1944; Commonwealth Literary Fund from 1.1.1960 to 1.1.1967; Historic Memorials Committee from 1.1.1960 to 1.1.1967.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Canberra, 1959


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 20.6.1951 to 10.2.1960.

Acting Leader of the Opposition from April 1957 to July 1957.

Acting Leader of the Opposition from February 1960 to March 1960.

Leader of the Opposition from 7.3.1960 to 8.2.1967.


Other Positions

Member of the Federated Clerks Union

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 1967


Personal

Born 28.8.1896, West Melbourne, Australia

Died 8.7.1973

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.D(Hons)(Melb)

Clerk, State Treasury, Melbourne


Honours

Knight Commander of the Order of St Gregory the Great (with Silver Star), 1963


Electorate

Description: Suburban

Location: Melbourne; includes the Melbourne suburbs of Richmond, Collingwood, Carlton, Fitzroy, Parkville, Brunswick South, Flemington, Kensington, North Melbourne, East Melbourne and Melbourne City.

Area: 0 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 54729 (at 29.10.1971)

Electorate: