Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LEIGH, the Hon. Dr Andrew KeithBiography for LEIGH, the Hon. Dr Andrew Keith

Member for Fenner (ACT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Fraser, Australian Capital Territory, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fenner, Australian Capital Territory, 2016, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 7.2.2012 to 14.5.2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Publications from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Economics from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Competition from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 18.10.2013 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Competition and Productivity from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Charities and Not-for-Profits from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Trade in Services from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Charities from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1991.


Personal

Born 3.8.1972, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

PhD (Harvard University).

BA(Hons) (University of Sydney).

LLB(Hons) (University of Sydney).

FASSA (Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia).

MPA (Harvard University).

Lawyer, Minter Ellison, Sydney and London 1995-1997.

High Court Associate to Justice Michael Kirby 1997-98.

Senior Trade Adviser to Senator the Hon. PFS Cook 1998-2000.

Research Fellow, Progressive Policy Institute, Washington DC, 2001.

Professor of Economics, Australian National University 2004-10.

Principal Adviser, Australian Treasury 2008-09.


Publications

The prince's new clothes: why do Australians dislike their politicians? (co-editor with D Burchell), University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, 2002.

Imagining Australia: ideas for our future (with M Duncan, D Madden and P Tynan), Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 2004.

Disconnected, University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, 2010.

Battlers and billionaires: the story of inequality in Australia, Black Inc., Melbourne, 2013.

The economics of just about everything, Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 2014.

The Luck of Politics: true tales of disaster and outrageous fortune, Black Inc, Melbourne, 2015.

Choosing openness: why global engagement is best for Australia, Penguin, Sydney, 2017.

Randomistas: how radical researchers are changing our world, Yale, New Haven, CT, 2018.

Innovation + equality: how to create a future that is more Star Trek than Terminator (with J Gans), MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2019.


Electorate

Name: Fenner

Location: The Division of Fenner covers an area in the north of the ACT consisting of the Districts of: Gungahlin, Hall, and part of Belconnen. The Division of Fenner also includes the Jervis Bay Territory.

Area: 238 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 96,017 (at 12.6.2019)

Industries: Mainly residential with government, tourism, retail and some light industry at Mitchell.