Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ANTHONY, the Rt. Hon. John Douglas, CHBiography for ANTHONY, the Rt. Hon. John Douglas, CH

Member for Richmond (NSW)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Richmond, New South Wales at by-election 1957, vice Hon. H Anthony (deceased). Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980 and 1983. Resigned 18.1.1984.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Primary Industry from 12.11.1965 to 9.12.1965.

Acting Minister for Primary Industry from 12.7.1967 to 18.8.1967.

Acting Minister for the Interior from 5.12.1970 to 12.1.1971.

Acting Prime Minister from 27.10.1971 to 18.11.1971.

Acting Prime Minister from 5.6.1972 to 15.6.1972.

Acting Prime Minister from 15.1.1976 to 19.1.1976.

Acting Prime Minister from 8.3.1976 to 11.3.1976.

Acting Prime Minister from 14.6.1976 to 29.6.1976.

Acting Prime Minister from 22.7.1976 to 6.8.1976.

Acting Prime Minister from 7.10.1976 to 11.10.1976.

Acting Prime Minister from 7.2.1977 to 11.2.1977.

Acting Prime Minister from 26.5.1977 to 28.6.1977.

Acting Prime Minister from 7.8.1977 to 8.8.1977.

Acting Prime Minister from 28.8.1977 to 29.8.1977.

Acting Minister for Special Trade Representations from 14.2.1978 to 15.3.1978.

Acting Prime Minister from 18.4.1978 to 23.4.1978.

Acting Prime Minister from 31.5.1978 to 19.6.1978.

Acting Prime Minister from 18.9.1978 to 20.9.1978.

Acting Prime Minister from 25.12.1978 to 8.1.1979.

Acting Prime Minister from 24.1.1979 to 2.2.1979.

Acting Prime Minister from 8.5.1979 to 13.5.1979.

Acting Prime Minister from 26.7.1979 to 10.8.1979.

Acting Prime Minister from 28.1.1980 to 12.2.1980.

Acting Prime Minister from 20.3.1980 to 21.3.1980.

Acting Prime Minister from 15.4.1980 to 20.4.1980.

Acting Prime Minister from 8.7.1980 to 14.7.1980.

Acting Prime Minister from 30.8.1980 to 10.9.1980.

Acting Prime Minister from 8.12.1980 to 12.1.1981.

Acting Prime Minister from 25.6.1981 to 10.7.1981.

Acting Prime Minister from 22.7.1981 to 5.8.1981.

Acting Prime Minister from 24.8.1981 to 13.9.1981.

Acting Prime Minister from 21.12.1981 to 18.1.1982.

Acting Prime Minister from 15.5.1982 to 26.5.1982.

Acting Prime Minister from 13.10.1982 to 18.10.1982.

Acting Prime Minister from 4.11.1982 to 19.11.1982.

Acting Prime Minister from 29.11.1982 to 11.1.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Member of the Executive Council from 18.12.1963.

Minister for the Interior from 4.3.1964 to 16.10.1967.

Cabinet Minister from 14.12.1966 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Primary Industry from 16.10.1967 to 5.2.1971.

Deputy Prime Minister from 5.2.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Trade and Industry from 5.2.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Cabinet Minister from 11.11.1975 to 11.3.1983.

Deputy Prime Minister from 12.11.1975 to 11.3.1983.

Minister for Overseas Trade from 12.11.1975 to 20.12.1977.

Minister for Minerals and Energy from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Minister for National Resources from 22.12.1975 to 20.12.1977.

Minister for Trade and Resources from 20.12.1977 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 25.10.1967.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 18.2.1971 to 4.2.1983.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Observer, Regional Conferences CPA, Singapore 1961

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, June-July 1964

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Pacific Conference on Urban Growth, Honolulu, May 1967

Leader (for a time), Australian Delegation to the 1968 Geneva Conference which resulted in the drawing up of the International Sugar Agreement 1968

Official visits to Britain, the Soviet Union, and the United States, 1968

Official visits to Indonesia, July 1969

Official visits to Japan, May 1970

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Conference of wheat exporters, Ottawa, May 1970

Official visits to Fiji, October 1970

Official visits to Japan, Britain, Europe and the United States, May-June 1971

Leader, Australian Delegation to OECD Ministerial Council, Paris, June 1971

Leader, Australian Delegation to 27th meeting of the contracting parties to GATT, Geneva, November 1971

Leader, Australian Delegation to third UN Conference on Trade and Development, Chile, April 1972

Official visits to Chile, Peru, Argentina, Brazil and Mexico, April 1972

Official visits to London, Brussels and Djakarta, June 1972

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Sydney, September 1973

Visited Japan and Korea, June 1974

Member, Australian Delegation to Papua New Guinea for Independence Day Celebrations, September 1975

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Hobart, October 1976

Official visits to Japan, February 1976

Official visits to Russia and Romania, July 1976

Official visits to Iran and Europe, August 1976

Official visits to New Zealand, April 1977

Official visits to Europe, USA and Canada, April-May 1977

Official visits to South Korea and the Philippines, June-July 1977

Official visits to Geneva, Brussels, Iraq, September 1977

Official visits to Japan, March 1978

Official visits to Geneva, Finland, France, UK, Hong Kong and the Philippines, July 1978

Official visits to China, October to November 1978

Leader, Australian Delegation to Multinational Trade Negotiations, Geneva, July 1978

Official visits to USA, Canada, Japan and New Zealand, March-April 1979

Official visits to Solomon Islands, July 1979

Official visits to Thailand, Japan and Korea, October 1979

Official visits to Middle East, March 1980

Official visits to USA, Canada, Japan and New Zealand, April 1980

Attended trade discussions with EEC, Brussels, September 1980

Attended trade discussions with EEC, Middle East and London, March-April 1981

Attended trade discussions with EEC, Brazil and Argentina, June 1981

Attended trade discussions with EEC, Vanuatu, August 1981


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Country Party from 9.12.1966 to 2.2.1971.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Party from 2.2.1971 to 18.1.1984.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Trade, Resources and Decentralised Development from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Trade from 16.3.1983 to 18.1.1984.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 18.1.1984.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, June 1971


Personal

Born 31.12.1929, Murwillumbah, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer


Honours

Appointed Companion of Honour, 31.12.1982


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: New South Wales north coast; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Ballina, Bonalbo, Byron Bay, Casino, Coraki, Evan Heads, Kyogle, Lismore, Mullumbimby, Murwillumbah and Woodenbong.

Area: 13702 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 85388 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Dairying, beef cattle, pigs, meat works, timber, sugar cane, fruit and vegetable growing, fishing and fish processing.

Electorate: Richmond includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Byron and Lismore and part of Clarence.