Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LOOSLEY, StephenBiography for LOOSLEY, Stephen

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1990. Resigned 21.5.1995.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 20.8.1992 to 21.5.1995 (Chair from 20.8.1992 to 30.9.1993).

Senate Select: Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies (previously Telecommunications Technologies) from 14.8.1991 to 23.6.1992; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies (previously Telecommunications Technologies) from 12.5.1993 to 21.5.1995; Matters Arising from Pay Television Tendering Processes from 27.5.1993 to 16.12.1993; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 24.8.1990 to 10.10.1994; Finance and Public Administration from 24.8.1990 to 7.9.1993; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.8.1990 to 19.5.1993; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 10.10.1994 to 21.5.1995; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 21.5.1995.

Senate Estimates: D from 24.8.1990 to 6.5.1993; B from 20.10.1992 to 20.10.1992; A from 6.5.1993 to 10.10.1994; D from 8.2.1994 to 23.2.1994.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 24.8.1990 to 6.3.1991; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 18.9.1990 to 21.5.1995.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.5.1993 to 21.5.1995 (Chair from 26.5.1993 to 21.5.1995).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Observer, Nepalese Elections, May 1991.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Brazil, June-July 1992.

Delegate, CPA Conference, Canada, March 1993.

Official visit to Mexico, November-December 1994.


Party Positions

Chair of the Australian Labor Party International Committee.

Chair of the Australian Labor Party External Relations Committee.

Senior Vice-President of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 1989 to 1991.

Senior President of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 1991 to 1992.


Other Positions

Patron of the Australian Defence Association.

Councillor of the Australia/Asia Institute.


Personal

Born 29.12.1952, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (University of New South Wales).

Newspaper and magazine columnist.

General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 1983 to 1990.