Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HANSON, Pauline LeeBiography for HANSON, Pauline Lee

Senator for Queensland

Pauline Hanson's One Nation



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Lending to Primary Production Customers from 13.11.2017 to 6.12.2017 (Chair from 13.11.2017 to 6.12.2017).

Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 11.10.2016 to 18.6.2018.

Joint Select: Australia's Family Law System from 19.9.2019 to 22.11.2021 (Deputy Chair from 24.10.2019 to 22.11.2021).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Pauline Hanson's One Nation from 2.7.2016.

Pauline Hanson's One Nation Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.


Personal

Born 27.5.1954, Brisbane, Australia

Divorced


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Mother of four.

Small business owner from 1978 to 1997.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Ipswich City Council from 1994 to 1995.


Publications

Untamed & Unashamed: Time to Explain, JoJo Publishing, 2007.


Electorate

Name: Oxley

Location: The Division of Oxley consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.

Area: 159 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 104,214 (at 10.6.2019)

Industries: Railway workshops, industrial, light industrial and commercial activities.