Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HILL, the Hon. Robert MurrayBiography for HILL, the Hon. Robert Murray

Senator for South Australia 1981-2006

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1980 (term began 1.7.1981), 1983, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001. Resigned 15.3.06.


Parliamentary appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 22.2.85 to 21.11.89.


Ministerial appointments

Minister for the Environment from 11.3.96 to 21.10.98.

Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Defence from 26.11.01 to 20.1.06.


Committee service

Senate Standing: Library from 25.8.81 to 4.2.83 and from 24.9.87 to 6.9.89; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.90; Procedure from 11.5.90 to 20.1.06.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 25.8.81 to 5.6.87; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.9.87 to 8.5.90.

Senate Select: South West Tasmania from 24.9.81 to 23.11.82.

Senate Estimates: E from 26.8.81 to 8.9.82 and from 24.3.87 to 3.4.87; A from 9.9.82 to 21.8.86; C from 31.3.87 to 29.4.87; D from 29.9.88 to 6.9.89; B from 6.9.89 to 8.5.90 and from 24.8.90 to 3.5.93.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 11.10.84 to 26.10.84 and from 9.10.87 to 19.2.90.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 23.9.81 to 5.6.87; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.10.87 to 19.2.90; Australian Capital Territory from 31.5.89 to 6.9.89.


Conferences, delegations and visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Africa, July-August 1982.

Member, Observer Delegation to the South Pacific, Saipan, September-October 1983.

Member, 30th CPA Conference, Douglas, Isle of Man, September-October 1984.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1986.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Committee Delegation to Canada, October 1987.

Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, 1988.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Defence Sub-Committee) visit to Noumea, New Caledonia, April 1989.

Parliamentary Delegation to Europe, October 1991.

Official observer, Eritrean Referendum, April 1993.

Official visits to the Philippines, China, Switzerland, France and USA, July 1996; Indonesia, October 1996; Chile and Argentina, November 1996; USA, April 1997; Canada, June 1997; USA, June 1997; Japan, July-August 1997; Indonesia, September 1997; Hawaii, October 1997; Japan, November 1997; Japan, December 1997; New Zealand, December 1997; France, March-April 1998; USA and Slovak Republic, April-May 1998; New Zealand, June 1998; South Africa, Argentina, Easter Island and New Zealand, November 1998; Antarctica via New Zealand, January 1999; UK and Kenya, January-February 1999; USA, Mexico, Cuba and Canada, April 1999; Solomon Islands and Palau, May 1999; France, July 1999; Germany and Poland, September 1999; Germany, Spain and Portugal, October-November 1999; UK and Kenya, January-February 2000; New Zealand, Samoa, Tonga and Fiji, February 2000; Papua New Guinea, March 2000; French Polynesia and USA, April 2000; China, May 2000; Finland, Denmark and Sweden, May-June 2000; Papua New Guinea, September 2000; Netherlands, October 2000 and November 2000; USA, April 2001; China and France, May 2001; Germany and UK, July 2001; East Timor, December 2001; USA, UK and Kuwait, January 2002; Singapore, January 2002; Indonesia, March 2002; Papua New Guinea and Bougainville, April 2002; Afghanistan, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates and Kuwait, May 2002; East Timor, May 2002; Malaysia and Singapore, May-June 2002; Kyrgyzstan and UK, July 2002; New Zealand, September 2002; USA, October-November 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates, April 2003; Singapore and Malaysia, May-June 2003; Singapore, July 2003; China, Japan and Guam, September-October 2003; Iraq, Sweden and USA, November 2003; UK, France, Germany, Turkey, Oman and Kuwait, April 2004; Singapore, June 2004; USA, France, Spain and UK, June-July 2004; New Zealand and Solomon Islands, July 2004; Bahrain, December 2004; Papua New Guinea, December 2004; Indonesia, Malaysia and UK, January 2005; Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand and Indonesia, April 2005; Iran, Egypt and Libya, April-May 2005; Singapore and China, June 2005; Belgium, UK, Spain, United Arab Emirates and Afghanistan, September 2005; the Philippines and Republic of Korea, October 2005; Iraq and Sudan, November 2005.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.


Parliamentary party positions

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 11.3.96 to 20.1.06.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.88 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Justice, the Australian Capital Territory and the Status of Women from 16.9.88 to 11.6.89; Foreign Affairs from 11.6.89 to 7.4.93; Defence and Public Administration from 7.4.93 to 17.1.94; Public Administration from 17.1.94 to 26.5.94; Education, Science and Technology from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.


Party positions

Campaign Chair, Liberal Party (SA) 1975-77.

Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 1977-79.

Chair, Constitution Committee 1977-81.

President, Liberal Party (SA) 1985-87.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1985-87 and 1990-93.


Personal

Born 25.9.1946, Adelaide, SA.

Married.


Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Adel), LLM (Lond).

Barrister and solicitor.