Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CAMERON, Ian Milne DixonBiography for CAMERON, Ian Milne Dixon

Member for Maranoa (Qld)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Maranoa, Queensland, 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983; Aboriginal Affairs from 8.9.1982 to 19.2.1990; Expenditure from 11.5.1983 to 8.12.1983.

House of Representatives Select: Aboriginal Education from 22.3.1985 to 26.11.1985.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visit to New Zealand, March-April 1982

Member, 29th CPA Conference, Nairobi, October-November 1983

Member, 32nd CPA Conference, London, September-October 1986


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.8.1987 to 14.3.1988.

Opposition Spokesman on Local Government from 14.8.1987 to 14.3.1988.


Party Positions

President, Young Country Party (Qld) 1967-68

Member, National Party Management Committee 1976-80


Other Positions

Deputy Chairman, Australian/USSR Parliamentary Group from 1989


Personal

Born 8.3.1938, Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer and grazier


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: South-western Queensland; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Birdsville, Blackwater, Charleville, Chinchilla, Cunnamulla, Dalby, Emerald, Goondiwindi, Miles, Roma, St George, Tambo, Taroom and Thargomindah.

Area: 625200 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 71814 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Dairying, wool growing, pork, beef cattle, wheat and mixed grains, tobacco, cotton, stone and pome fruits, grapes, wine growing, agricultural implement manufacture, coal mining, and production of oil and natural gas from the Roma and Moonie fields.

Electorate: Maranoa includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Balonne, Carnarvon, Condamine and Roma, and parts of Auburn, Barambah, Cunningham, Gregory, Peak Downs, Warrego and Warwick.