Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CARR, the Hon. Kim JohnBiography for CARR, the Hon. Kim John

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 28.4.1993 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. J Button (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004, 2010 and 2016. Retired with the expiration of term 2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research from 3.12.2007 to 14.12.2011.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Manufacturing from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.

Minister for Defence Materiel from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.

Minister for Human Services from 5.3.2012 to 25.3.2013.

Minister for Higher Education from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 18.5.1993 to 12.5.1994; Procedure from 2.5.1996 to 11.2.2002; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.1996; Publications from 12.3.1998 to 23.6.1998; House from 6.4.1998 to 11.2.2008; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 2.7.2019 to 30.6.2022; Scrutiny of Bills from 2.7.2019 to 30.6.2022; Privileges from 4.7.2019 to 30.6.2022.

Senate Select: Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 19.5.1993 to 14.12.1993; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995; Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.1994 to 30.3.1995; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 18.11.2004 to 8.3.2005; Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 11.3.2016 to 11.3.2016 (Substitute member from 11.3.2016 to 11.3.2016); Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 18.3.2016 to 18.3.2016 (Substitute member from 18.3.2016 to 18.3.2016); Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 21.3.2016 to 10.4.2016 (Substitute member from 21.3.2016 to 10.4.2016); Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016); Electric Vehicles from 27.6.2018 to 30.1.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 18.5.1993 to 9.10.1994; Finance and Public Administration from 27.5.1993 to 9.10.1994; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 2.3.1995; Employment, Education and Training: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.10.1994 to 2.3.1995; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 9.2.1995 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 8.2.1995 to 29.4.1996); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 9.2.1995 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 9.2.1995 to 9.2.1995 (Substitute member from 9.2.1995 to 9.2.1995); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.9.1995 to 31.12.1995; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.1995 to 31.12.1995; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 30.5.1996 to 9.9.1996 (Substitute member from 30.5.1996 to 9.9.1996); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 31.10.1996 to 24.2.1997 (Substitute member from 31.10.1996 to 24.2.1997); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 9.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Substitute member from 9.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 24.9.1997 to 30.12.1997; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 8.4.1998 to 9.11.1998 (Substitute member from 8.4.1998 to 9.11.1998); Employment, Education and Training: References from 28.4.1998 to 30.4.1998 (Substitute member from 28.4.1998 to 30.4.1998); Employment, Education and Training: References from 7.5.1998 to 7.5.1998 (Substitute member from 7.5.1998 to 7.5.1998); Employment, Education and Training: References from 29.5.1998 to 29.5.1998 (Substitute member from 29.5.1998 to 29.5.1998); Employment, Education and Training: References from 17.6.1998 to 18.6.1998 (Substitute member from 17.6.1998 to 18.6.1998); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 29.11.2004 to 30.6.2005 (Substitute member from 29.11.2004 to 30.6.2005); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 29.11.2004 to 1.12.2004 (Substitute member from 29.11.2004 to 1.12.2004); Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.12.2004 to 17.8.2005 (Substitute member from 2.12.2004 to 17.8.2005); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 8.3.2005 to 30.6.2005 (Substitute member from 8.3.2005 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 18.10.2006 to 21.11.2006 (Substitute member from 18.10.2006 to 21.11.2006); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 14.5.2013 to 11.11.2013; Education and Employment: Legisl


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 30.4.1996 to 8.10.2001.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education and Youth Affairs in the Senate from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education in the Senate from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Science and Research from 25.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for the Public Service from 18.2.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Industry and Innovation from 2.7.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Open Government from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Reconciliation from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for the Arts from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Local Government and Territories from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Industry from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Innovation, Science and Research from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Industry from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition for Science from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.).

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1975.


Personal

Born 2.7.1955, Tumut, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipEd (University of Melbourne).

BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

MA (University of Melbourne).

Ministerial adviser and policy analyst.

Teacher from 1979 to 1989.

Teacher from 1992 to 1993.