Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HICKS, Noel JeffreyBiography for HICKS, Noel Jeffrey

Member for Riverina (NSW)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1980. Re-elected 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina-Darling, New South Wales, 1984, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1987, 1990. Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1993, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 5.5.1983 to 31.8.1998; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.1987 to 31.8.1998; Migration from 10.3.1998 to 31.8.1998.

House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 16.2.1988 to 31.8.1998; Televising of the House of Representatives from 21.6.1991 to 29.1.1996; Privileges from 23.8.1995 to 31.8.1998.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, 70th IPU Conference, Seoul, October 1983.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, June-July 1985.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Visit, London, May 1987.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland, July-August 1991.

Deputy Leader, Official Delegation to Hong Kong and China, July 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the AIPO General Assembly, Nusa Dua, Bali, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Laos, September 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, April 1998.


Parliamentary Party Positions

National Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 21.4.1983 to 2.6.1994.

National Party Spokesman on Foreign Affairs from 30.4.1987 to 6.8.1987.

National Party Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.6.1994 to 31.8.1998.


Personal

Born 4.11.1940, Adelaide, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Plumber.

Road design draughtsman.


Local Government Service

Alderman, City of Broken Hill from 1971 to 1977.

Mayor, City of Broken Hill from 1974 to 1975.

Mayor, City of Broken Hill from 1976 to 1977.


Electorate

Name: Riverina

Location: Central western New South Wales; it includes the towns of Griffith, Hay, Hillston, Junee, Leeton, Narrandera, Wagga Wagga and West Wyalong.

Area: 53,645 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 78,782 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Wheat, coarse grains, oil seeds, wool, barley, cattle, fat lambs, poultry, eggs, stone fruit, rice, citrus, food processing, cereal crops, fruit, vegetables, canneries, viticulture, wine, tourism, feedlots, wool processing, light manufacturing and prefabrication.

Includes: Riverina includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Broken Hill, Lachlan, Murray, Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga.