Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EDWARDS, Ronald FrederickBiography for EDWARDS, Ronald Frederick

Member for Stirling (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Stirling, Western Australia, 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987 and 1990. Defeated at general elections 1993.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 15.9.87 to 29.8.89

Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker from 29.8.89 to 8.2.93


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 5.5.1983 to 8.2.1993; Corporations and Securities from 7.3.1991 to 12.9.1991.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 12.5.1983 to 26.10.1984.

Joint Select: Corporations Legislation from 2.11.1988 to 13.4.1989 (Chair from 10.11.1988 to 13.4.1989).

House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Conservation from 10.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 8.10.1987 to 8.2.1993; Procedure from 8.10.1987 to 8.2.1993; Finance and Public Administration from 12.4.1989 to 28.11.1991; Selection from 6.9.1989 to 8.2.1993 (Chair from 6.9.1989 to 8.2.1993); Televising of the House of Representatives from 21.6.1991 to 8.2.1993; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.1991 to 8.2.1993.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1986

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Yugoslavia, Hungary and Czechoslovakia, June-July 1989

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, Brussels and Strasbourg, September-October 1989

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Switzerland, Belgium and France, September-October 1990

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and Ireland, August-September 1991

Attended meeting with OECD Secretary-General, Paris, May-June 1992


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP Stirling Electorate Council (WA)

Member, ALP from 1970

President, ALP Manly Branch (NSW) 1972-76

Member, ALP Warringah Federal Electorate Council (NSW) 1972-76

Member, ALP Karrinyup Branch (WA) from 1977


Personal

Born 2.7.1945, West Midland, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (WA)

M.Ed (Hons) (Syd)

Dip.T (NSW TAFE)

Lecturer in Economics and Industrial Relations, WA CAE (Churchlands Campus)


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: Northern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Balcatta, Doubleview, Gwelup, Innaloo, Mirrabooka, Nollamara, Osborne Park, Scarborough, Stirling, Tuart Hill, Woodlands and Yokine, and parts of Balga and Wembley Downs.

Area: 68 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 73095 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Market gardens, boat building, fibreglass, shoe factory, food processing, clothing and chemical production.

Electorate: Stirling includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorate of Scarborough and parts of Balcatta, Balga, Floreat, Karrinyup, Marangaroo and Mount Lawley.