Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PEARCE, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) JohnBiography for PEARCE, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) John

Member for Aston (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Aston, Victoria at by-election 2001, vice P Nugent (deceased). Re-elected 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Treaties from 18.9.2001 to 11.2.2002; Corporations and Financial Services from 10.11.2008 to 3.2.2010.

House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Family and Community Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to New Zealand, November 2004

Official visits to Tuvalu, June 2005

Official visits to Japan, May 2007


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Minister for Financial Services, Superannuation and Corporate Law from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party (Vic) from 1992

Secretary, Liberal Party Rowville Branch 1994-95

President, Liberal Party Rowville Branch 1996-99

Chair, Koonung Electorate Council 1996-98


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace


Personal

Born 1.3.1963, Lismore, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Bus (Monash)

Business manager

Marketing and Sales Vice-President 1997-99

Managing Director 1999-2001


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: outer-east Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bayswater, Boronia, Ferntree Gully, Forest Hill, Knoxfield, Lysterfield, Mountain Gate, Rowville, Scoresby, Studfield, Vermont, Vermont South, Wantirna and Wantirna South.

Area: 96 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 91728 (at 24.11.2007)

Industries: market gardens, orchards, light industry, food manufacturing and chemical production.

Electorate: Aston includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bayswater, Ferntree Gully, Forest Hill, Mitcham and Scoresby.