Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHIFLEY, the Hon. Joseph BenedictBiography for CHIFLEY, the Hon. Joseph Benedict

Member for Macquarie (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Macquarie, New South Wales, 1928. Re-elected 1929. Defeated at general elections 1931. Elected to the House of Representatives for Macquarie, New South Wales, 1940. Re-elected 1943, 1946, 1949 and 1951. Died in Office, 13.6.1951.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Monetary and Banking Systems, 1935-66

Member, Board of Inquiry into Hire-purchase and Cash Order System, 1941

Member, War Cabinet from 07.10.1941 to 19.10.1946

Member, Production Executive of Cabinet from 01.11.1941 to 07.10.1946

Member, the Australian Advisory War Council, from 16.03.1942 to 18.06.1942, during the absence from Australia of the Rt. Hon. H. V. Evatt

Member, Food Executive, 1943

Member, the Australian Advisory War Council, from 13.04.1943 to 29.09.1943, during the absence from Australia of the Rt. Hon. H. V. Evatt

Member, the Australian Advisory War Council, from 03.04.1944 to 03.07.1944, during absence of the Rt. Hon. J. Curtin

Member, the Australian Advisory War Council from 13.07.1945 to 31.08.1945


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from 19.4.1945 to 2.7.1945.

Acting Minister for Defence from 5.6.1947 to 26.8.1947.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 11.7.1947 to 12.8.1947.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 4.9.1947 to 9.12.1947.

Acting Minister for Defence from 14.11.1947 to 15.12.1947.

Acting Minister for Defence from 1.1.1948 to 16.2.1948.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 23.7.1948 to 20.1.1949.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 26.2.1949 to 16.4.1949.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 3.5.1949 to 13.6.1949.

Acting Minister for Defence from 7.7.1949 to 27.7.1949.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence from 3.3.1931 to 6.1.1932.

Cabinet Minister from 3.3.1931 to 6.1.1932.

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Treasurer from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Post-War Reconstruction from 22.12.1942 to 2.2.1945.

Prime Minister from 13.7.1945 to 19.12.1949.

Treasurer from 13.7.1945 to 19.12.1949.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.11.1929 to 16.7.1931.

Joint Standing: Income Tax on Current Income from 9.2.1944 to 1944 (Chair from 1944 to 1944).

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 22.11.1929 to 11.12.1929; Standing Orders from 3.12.1946.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Visited Great Britain, USA and Japan, from April 1946 to May 1946

Attended Conference with New Zealand Government in New Zealand from 15.12.1947 to 01.01.1948

Attended Conference in London on dollar position of sterling area from 04.07.1948 to 17.07.1948

Attended London Conference on dollar position of sterling area from 04.07.1948 to 17.07.1948

Attended London Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers on the constitutional position of India from 16.04.1949 to 03.05.1949


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 14.10.1940 to 6.10.1941.

Leader of the Opposition from 21.12.1949 to 13.6.1951.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 14.06.1945


Personal

Born 22.9.1885, Bathurst, Australia

Died 13.6.1951

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Engine-driver