Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GRIMES, the Hon. Donald JamesBiography for GRIMES, the Hon. Donald James

Senator for Tasmania

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977 and 1983. Resigned 2.4.1987.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Social Security from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 16.2.1987.

Minister for Community Services from 13.3.1983 to 16.2.1987.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 24.2.1976 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Select: The Operations of the Mount Lyell Company from 11.11.1976 to 3.12.1976; Passenger Fares and Services to Tasmania from 22.5.1980 to 18.8.1981.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 18.2.1975 to 11.11.1975; Social Welfare from 24.3.1976 to 16.10.1979; Social Welfare from 22.4.1980 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Estimates: B from 3.10.1974 to 11.11.1975; F from 15.4.1975 to 3.9.1975; C from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; D from 26.8.1976 to 16.1.1978; C from 16.3.1978 to 2.4.1981; G from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Melbourne, September 1975.

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to France and the Commissions of the European Community, May-June 1979.

Official visits to Thailand and Europe, October-November 1985.

Official visits to Sweden and Norway, March 1986.

Official visits to France, December 1986.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 21.4.1983 to 17.2.1987.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 21.4.1983 to 17.2.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Social Security from 29.1.1976 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Repatriation and Compensation from 25.3.1976 to 2.6.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Veterans' Affairs and Compensation from 2.6.1977 to 22.12.1977.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 7.11.1980 to 21.4.1983.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 7.11.1980 to 5.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Veterans' Affairs from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Constitution and Rules Committee (Tas.) from 1973 to 1974.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference, 1977.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 1979 to 1980.


Personal

Born 4.10.1937, Albury, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Sydney).

Medical practitioner.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1992.