Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EDWARDS, Dr Harold (Harry) RaymondBiography for EDWARDS, Dr Harold (Harry) Raymond

Member for Berowra (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Berowra, New South Wales, 1972. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the CSIRO Advisory Council from 10.5.1983 to 21.2.1985.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.1990 to 8.2.1993.

Joint Select: Tenure of Appointees to Commonwealth Tribunals from 12.4.1989 to 30.11.1989.

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 18.8.1977 to 4.2.1983; Publications from 26.11.1980 to 8.2.1993; Privileges from 7.3.1991 to 8.2.1993.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, IPU Spring Meetings, Lisbon, April 1978.

Leader, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Luxembourg, March 1978.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Rome, April 1979.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Caracas, September 1979.

Attended meeting of the European Parliament, Strasbourg, April 1979.

Leader, 66th IPU Conference, Caracas, September 1979.

Leader, IPU Spring Meetings, Prague, April 1979.

Leader, IPU Spring Meetings, Oslo, April 1980.

Leader, 67th IPU Conference, East Berlin, September 1980.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Athens, 1980.

Elected to IPU Executive Committee, September 1980.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Canberra, 1981.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Washington, 1981.

Chairman, 'Committee of Nine' (now ten) during 1981.

Member, 68th IPU Conference, Havana, September 1981.

Member, IPU Spring Meeting, Manila, April 1981.

Member, 69th IPU Conference, Rome, September 1982.

Member, 82nd IPU Conference, London, September 1989.

Member, 85th IPU Conference, Republic of Korea, April-May 1991.

Official visit to China, April-May 1991.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party Executive from 31.7.1973 to 14.6.1974.

Opposition Spokesman on International Trade and Tariffs.

Opposition Spokesman on Tariffs and the Industries Assistance Commission from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Shadow Minister for Science and Technology from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.


Other Positions

Member of the Macquarie University Council.

Member of the Australian Research Grants Committee from 1967 to 1972.

President of the Parliamentary Christian Fellowship from May 1988.


Personal

Born 10.1.1927, Drummoyne, Australia

Died 26.6.2012

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DPhil (University of Oxford).

FAIM (Institute of Management).

BA (University of Sydney).

FASSA (Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia).

Foundation Head of the School of Economic and Financial Studies, Macquarie University.

Part time business consultant.

Professor of Economic Theory, University of Sydney, 1962-65.

Professor, Economics, 1966-72.

Economic consultant, Singapore City Planning Authority, 1967-70.


Publications

The Australian dairy industry: an economic study (with N.T. Drane), Cheshire, Melbourne: 1961.

Competition and monopoly in the British soap industry, Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1962.