Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CAMERON, Donald MilnerBiography for CAMERON, Donald Milner

Member for Moreton (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Griffith, Queensland, 1966. Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fadden, Queensland, 1977, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1980. Defeated 5.3.1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland at by-election 1983, vice Hon. Sir D Killen, KCMG (resigned). Re-elected 1984 and 1987. Defeated at general elections 1990.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.11.1969 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.4.1970 to 2.11.1972.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 28.11.1969 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 2.3.1978 to 4.2.1983); House from 18.7.1974 to 10.11.1977; Procedure from 28.2.1985 to 19.2.1990; Members' Interests from 20.3.1985 to 19.2.1990; Privileges from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the United States and Mexico, from June-July 1972.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, January 1974.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg and Berlin, September-October 1985.

Delegate, United Nations General Assembly, September-December 1988.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Government Assistant Whip in the House of Representatives from 22.12.1975 to 16.3.1978.


Party Positions

President of the Young Liberals (Qld.) from 1967 to 1968.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1983 to 1984.


Personal

Born 6.2.1940, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Industrial Officer, Association of Employers of Waterside Labour.


Military Service

CMF, 1957.


Electorate

Name: Moreton

Location: Southern Brisbane; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the suburbs of Annerley, Fairfield, Greenslopes, Holland Park, Mt Gravatt, Tarragindi, Yeerongpilly and Yeronga, and parts of Camp Hill.

Area: 50 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 68,544 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Light construction and manufacturing plants and service industries.

Includes: Moreton includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Chatsworth, Greenslopes, Mansfield, Mt Gravatt, South Brisbane and Yeronga.