Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DAWKINS, the Hon. John SydneyBiography for DAWKINS, the Hon. John Sydney

Member for Fremantle (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Tangney, Western Australia, 1974. Defeated at general elections 1975. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia, 1977. Re-elected 1980 and 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Resigned 4.2.1994.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Finance from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters from 28.6.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 14.7.1983 to 23.12.1993.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Youth Affairs from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Trade from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 24.7.1987 to 27.12.1991.

Treasurer from 27.12.1991 to 23.12.1993.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 23.8.1974 to 11.11.1975.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 14.3.1978 to 8.9.1981; Expenditure from 14.3.1978 to 24.5.1978; Expenditure from 10.5.1979 to 19.9.1980.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visits to New Zealand, July 1980.

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visits to New Zealand, March-April 1982.

Visited UK, France, Germany, Canada and USA to meet with Finance and Civil Service Ministers, July-August 1983.

Official visits to New Zealand, February and May 1985.

Official visits to Ireland, France, Switzerland, Thailand and Germany, March 1985.

Official visits to Korea, April 1985.

Official visits to Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia, May 1985.

Official visits to China and Hong Kong, August 1985.

Official visits to USSR, Italy, Middle East, India, October 1985.

Official visits to Sweden, Belgium, France and Japan, June 1985.

Official visits to Europe and USA, January-February 1986.

Official visits to Korea, Canada and USA, May-June 1986.

Official visits to Japan and ASEAN countries, August 1986.

Official visits to Japan, September 1986.

Official visits to South America and Europe, September 1986.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1986.

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1986.

Official visits to China, Saudi Arabia and Malaysia, November-December 1986.

Official visits to USA, February 1987.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1987.

Official visits to USA and Canada, May-June 1987.

Official visits to Thailand, Indonesia and Hong Kong, January-February 1988.

Official visits to Japan and Europe, March 1988.

Official visits to Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and Singapore, August 1988.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 1989.

Official visits to Thailand, India, Pakistan and USA, September-October 1989.

Official visits to Thailand, Hong Kong and South Korea, August 1990.

Official visits to Hong Kong, China, France, Germany, Czechoslovakia, Turkey and Singapore, April-May 1991.

Official visits to Japan, Laos, Hong Kong, Singapore and Vietnam, April 1992.

Official visits to USA, UK and France, September-October 1992.

Official visits to Hong Kong, October 1992.

Official visits to USA and the Philippines, April-May 1993.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 23.11.1980 to 14.1.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Industry and Commerce from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA) from 1977 to 1979.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1981 to 1982.

Junior Vice-President of the Federal Australian Labor Party, 1982.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1982 to 1984.


Personal

Born 2.3.1947, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Union secretary.


Electorate

Name: Tangney

Location: Southern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Applecross, Ardross, Booragoon, Bull Creek, Ferndale, Kardinya, Langford, Leeming, Lynwood, Mt Pleasant, Murdoch, Riverton, Rossmoyne, Willetton and Winthrop.

Area: 71 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 72,052 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Light industry, retail and service industries.

Includes: Tangney includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Applecross and Riverton, and parts of Jandakot, Melville and Thornlie.