Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUSIC, the Hon. Edham (Ed) NurredinBiography for HUSIC, the Hon. Edham (Ed) Nurredin

Member for Chifley (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Chifley, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Broadband from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Christmas Island Tragedy from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Australia Fund Establishment from 2.10.2014 to 25.6.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 6.7.2011 to 14.8.2012; Selection from 10.9.2012 to 14.5.2013; Economics from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip from 5.7.2011 to 13.5.2013.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition Assisting with Digital Innovation and Startups from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Workforce Participation from 23.7.2016 to 11.10.2016.

Shadow Minister for Employment Services, Workforce Participation and Future of Work from 11.10.2016 to 21.8.2018.

Shadow Minister for the Digital Economy from 11.10.2016.

Shadow Minister for Human Services from 21.8.2018.


Party Positions

Member, ALP from 1989

Secretary, ALP Blacktown Branch 1991-2004

Secretary, ALP Greenway FEC 1995-98

Chair, ALP Communications and Arts Policy Committee (NSW) 1998-99

Secretary, ALP Caucus Economics, Productivity, Innovation and Industry Committee from 2010


Personal

Born 3.2.1970, Sydney, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Applied Communications)(UWS)

Assistant adviser, Parliamentary Secretary for Defence 1991-93

Senior consultant, Burson-Marsteller 1993-94

Assistant adviser, Minister for Communications, Arts and Tourism 1994-96

Industrial officer and organiser, Postal and Telecommunications Branch, Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union (NSW) 1996-99; Divisional Vice-President 1998-99

Media relations manager, Integral Energy 1999-2004

Chief of Staff, Minister for Water Utilities, Regional Development, Small Business and the Illawarra (NSW) 2005-06

National President and Divisional Secretary, Communications Division, Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union 2006-10


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Arndell Park, Blacktown (part), Colebee, Dean Park, Doonside, Glendenning, Hassall Grove, Marayong, Marsden Park, Mount Druitt, Plumpton, Rooty Hill, Quakers Hill (part), Riverstone (part), Ropes Crossing, Shanes Park, Schofields (part), Tregear and Whalan.

Area: 126 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 103864 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: light manufacturing and service industries.