Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
XENOPHON, Nicholas (Nick)Biography for XENOPHON, Nicholas (Nick)

Senator for South Australia

Nick Xenophon Team



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council, 1997. Resigned 15.10.2007 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Resigned 31.10.2017.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Government Procurement served as Chair from 1.12.2016 to 31.10.2017

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 10.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 1.12.2016

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 30.11.2016 to 31.10.2017

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics served from 16.9.2008 to 13.5.2009; Economics: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References served from 17.6.2009 to 9.5.2016; Economics: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 31.10.2017

Senate Select: Climate Policy served from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Australia's Food Processing Sector served from 7.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; Future of Public Interest Journalism served from 11.5.2017 to 31.10.2017

Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing served from 17.9.2009 to 11.11.2013


Personal

Born 29.1.1959, Adelaide, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Adelaide).

Lawyer from 1982 to 1997.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council, 1997. Resigned 15.10.2007 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.