Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GRAY, the Hon. Gary, AOBiography for GRAY, the Hon. Gary, AO

Member for Brand (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Brand, Western Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Northern Australia from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.

Parliamentary Secretary for Western and Northern Australia from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Special Minister of State from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.

Special Minister of State for the Public Service and Integrity from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for the Public Service and Integrity from 14.12.2011 to 25.3.2013.

Minister for Resources and Energy from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Tourism from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Small Business from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Shadow Minister for Resources from 18.10.2013 to 4.5.2016.

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia from 18.10.2013 to 4.5.2016.

Shadow Special Minister of State from 18.10.2013 to 2.3.2016.


Party Positions

ALP Party Member, 1974-

National Organiser, ALP 1986-90

Assistant National Secretary and Director of Fundraising, ALP 1990

Chair, ALP National Campaign Committee 1992

National Secretary, ALP 1993-2000


Personal

Born 30.4.1958, Rotherham, England

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (ANU)

National Secretariat, ALP (ACT) 1986-2000

Executive Director, Medical Research Foundation 2000-01

Senior Executive, Woodside Energy 2001-07


Honours

Awarded Centenary Medal, 2001

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2003


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south of Perth; it includes the centres of Kwinana and Rockingham, and parts of Mandurah.

Area: 411 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 99867 (at 7.9.2013)

Industries: heavy industry in the Kwinana industrial area, alumina refining, tourism and the naval base HMAS Stirling on Garden Island.

Electorate: Brand includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Kwinana, Rockingham, Warnbro and parts of Mandurah.