Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GRASSBY, the Hon. Albert JaimeBiography for GRASSBY, the Hon. Albert Jaime

Member for Riverina (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Murrumbidgee, 1965. Resigned 18.9.1969 to contest the House of Representatives division of Riverina, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972. Defeated at general elections 1974.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Immigration from 19.12.1972 to 12.6.1974.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 12.6.1974.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.11.1969 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to South East Asia, Japan, Canada and United States, from June 1973 to July 1973

Official visits to United Kingdom, Ireland, Italy, Malta and Thailand, from January 1974 to February 1974


Personal

Born 12.7.1926, Brisbane, Australia

Died 23.4.2005, Canberra

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Executive Officer, Irrigation Research and Extension Committee


Honours

Awarded the Commendatore of the Order of the Italian Solidarity by the Italian Government, 1971


Military Service

Served with the British Army (Infantry Corps and Intelligence Corps) from 1945 to 1946


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: Southern New South Wales; includes the country towns of Griffith, Leeton, Deniliquin, West Wyalong, Balranald, Narrandera, Hay.

Area: 39266 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 48110 (at 2.12.1972)

Industries: Fruit and vegetable growing, rice and other cereal crops, wool, dairying, food processing, poultry farming, vineyards.

Electorate: Riverina includes all of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Murrumbidgee and substantial parts of Murray and Temora. Murray is held by an independent, Murrumbidgee by the A.L.P and Temora by the Country Party.