Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'BRIEN, Kerry Williams KelsoBiography for O'BRIEN, Kerry Williams Kelso

Senator for Tasmania

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 5.9.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Coates (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1998. Re-elected 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 12.3.2008 to 30.6.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Selection of Bills from 12.2.2008 to 27.9.2010; Privileges from 12.2.2008 to 27.9.2010; Privileges from 14.2.2008 to 15.9.2008.

Senate Select: Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.2004 to 15.11.2004; Agricultural and Related Industries from 14.2.2008 to 15.9.2008; Agricultural and Related Industries from 12.12.2008 to 23.9.2010.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 10.9.1996 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Education and Training: References from 17.10.1996 to 23.9.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 18.3.1997 to 23.9.1997; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 27.5.1997 to 9.11.1998; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 29.5.1997 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 9.2.2011 to 30.6.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 9.2.2011 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.1997 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2002 to 1.3.2004; National Capital and External Territories from 2.12.2004 to 10.8.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2008 to 19.7.2010; Treaties from 26.10.2010 to 30.6.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.2.2011 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Study tour, Ireland, April 2001.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-December 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.

Parliamentary Adviser to the United Nations General Assembly, September-December 2010.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 19.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.

Government Whip in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 27.9.2010.

Shadow Minister for Primary Industries from 25.11.2001 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Resources from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Tourism, Regional Services and Territories from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Local Government and Territories from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Transport from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1966.

Member of Young Labor (NSW) from 1966 to 1976.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Reid Federal Electorate Council from 1974 to 1983.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Council (NSW) from 1974 to 1983. .

Member of the Australian Labor Party Bass Hill State Electorate Council from 1974 to 1983.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Blaxland Federal Electorate Council from 1974 to 1983.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1974 to 1983.

Delegate to the National Young Labor Council, 1975.

Vice-President of Young Labor (NSW), 1975.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 1983 to 1996.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1988 to 1991.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1989 to 1991.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1993 to 1996.


Personal

Born 19.7.1951, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Research Officer, Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union Federal Council 1974-82.

Tasmanian Branch Secretary, Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1983-92.

Federal Executive Member, Federal Councillor, Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union/Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1983-96.

Vice-President, Miscellaneous Workers' Division, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1991-96.

Joint Tasmanian Branch Secretary, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1992-96.