Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ENDERBY, the Hon. Keppel Earl, QCBiography for ENDERBY, the Hon. Keppel Earl, QC

Member for Canberra (ACT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for the Australian Capital Territory at by-election 1970, vice J Fraser (deceased). Re-elected 1972. Elected to the House of Representatives for Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 1974, following electoral redistribution. Defeated at general elections 1975.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Northern Development from 6.9.1973 to 17.10.1973.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Capital Territory from 19.12.1972 to 9.10.1973.

Minister for the Northern Territory from 19.12.1972 to 19.10.1973.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Secondary Industry from 9.10.1973 to 12.6.1974.

Minister for Supply from 9.10.1973 to 12.6.1974.

Minister for Manufacturing Industry from 12.6.1974 to 10.2.1975.

Attorney-General from 10.2.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Customs and Excise from 10.2.1975 to 27.3.1975.

Minister for Police and Customs from 27.3.1975 to 6.6.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 18.8.1970 to 2.11.1972.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 1.3.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the USSR, Sweden and Denmark, June 1973

Member, Australian Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, September 1973

Official visit to Europe, January-February 1975

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Fifth United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders, September 1975

Vice-President, Fifth United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders, 1975

Member, Australian Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, September 1975


Party Positions

Chairman of both Economics Committee and Health Committee of the Federal Executive of the A.L.P.

ACT delegate to the Federal Executive of the Australian Labor Party from 1971


Personal

Born 25.6.1926, Dubbo, Australia

Died 7.1.2015

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B(Syd)

LL.M(London)

Barrister


Military Service

RAAF from 1944 to 1945


Electorate

Description: Residential suburban and rural

Location: Southern suburbs of Canberra, the Woden Valley and Outlying rural areas of Tharwa and Tidbinbilla.

Area: 1919 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 50682 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries: Government and Various construction, service, building and light industries.