Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DURACK, the Hon. Peter Drew, QCBiography for DURACK, the Hon. Peter Drew, QC

Senator for (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Perth, 1965. Resigned 23.3.1968.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1970. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1980, 1983 and 1987. Retired with the expiration of term 1993.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 27.02.1973 to 11.04.1974


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Repatriation from 8.7.1976 to 5.10.1976.

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 5.10.1976 to 6.9.1977.

Attorney-General from 6.9.1977 to 11.3.1983.

Minister for Administrative Services from 7.8.1978 to 25.8.1978.

Cabinet Minister from 25.8.1978 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 19.8.1971 to 11.4.1974; Publications from 19.8.1971 to 26.2.1973; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.2.1976 to 18.8.1976; Regulations and Ordinances from 22.4.1983 to 10.5.1984; Scrutiny of Bills from 22.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Privileges from 24.9.1987 to 11.9.1990.

Senate Select: Securities and Exchange from 17.8.1971 to 20.8.1975; Civil Rights of Migrant Australians from 29.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; Foreign Ownership and Control from 1.8.1974 to 4.3.1975; Corporations and Securities Industry Bill 1975 from 23.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; Conduct of a Judge from 30.3.1984 to 24.8.1984.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 6.10.1971 to 11.12.1974 (Chair from 8.3.1972 to 26.2.1973); Industry and Trade from 24.11.1971 to 26.2.1973; National Resources from 24.3.1976 to 26.8.1976 (Chair from 30.3.1976 to 26.8.1976); Finance and Public Administration from 24.9.1987 to 17.9.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.6.1992 to 18.5.1993.

Senate Estimates: D from 28.9.1971 to 26.4.1972; A from 9.5.1973 to 10.5.1973; F from 9.5.1973 to 15.4.1975; E from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 4.5.1983 to 21.2.1985; E from 29.9.1988 to 8.5.1990.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 30.8.1988 to 19.2.1990.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 25.3.1976 to 26.8.1976.

Joint Select: Tenure of Appointees to Commonwealth Tribunals from 9.3.1989 to 30.11.1989.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, Blantyre, October 1972

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Hobart, 1976

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation, Pacific area, June-July 1977

Official visits to USA and Canada, August-September 1978

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978

Official visit to Papua New Guinea, July 1979

Official visits to Barbados, Canada, USA and U.K., April-May 1980

Official visits to USA, UK, France and Spain, 1981

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Brisbane, July 1985

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Yugoslavia, Hungary and Czechoslovakia, June-July 1989


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Postmaster-General Matters from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 7.8.1978 to 4.2.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Attorney-General Matters from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 14.8.1987.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 21.4.1983 to 17.7.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Resources and Energy from 14.12.1984 to 1.5.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Trade and Resources from 1.5.1987 to 14.8.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Defence from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 11.4.1990 to 23.5.1992.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.1990 to 23.5.1992.

Shadow Attorney-General from 28.4.1992 to 23.5.1992.

Shadow Minister for Justice from 28.4.1992 to 23.5.1992.


Party Positions

President, Liberal Party (W.A.), 1968-71


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel, April 1978


Personal

Born 20.10.1926, Perth, Australia

Died 13.7.2008, Perth

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Hons)(W.Aust.)

B.C.L (Oxon.)

Rhodes Scholar (W.A. 1949)

Barrister