Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TCHEN, TsebinBiography for TCHEN, Tsebin

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1998. Retired with the expiration of term 2005.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Chair from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Library from 23.9.2002 to 30.6.2005.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.1999 to 21.8.2002; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.1999 to 1.7.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 1.7.1999 to 8.6.2000; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 1.7.1999 to 8.6.2000; Economics: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Economics: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 5.4.2000 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 5.4.2000); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 5.4.2000 to 30.6.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 21.6.2000 to 30.6.2005.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.1999 to 30.6.2005; Migration from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April-May 2000

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, August-September 2004


Party Positions

Delegate, Liberal Party State Conference (Vic) 1995-98

Delegate, Liberal Party Policy Assembly (Vic) 1996-98


Personal

Born 10.3.1941, Chungking, China

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Sc (Syd)

Grad.Dip.Transport (NSW)

M.T.C.P (Syd)

Town Planner, State Planning Authority of NSW 1966-72

Town Planner, Melbourne City Council 1973-76

Lecturer, Footscray Institute of Technology 1977-79

Urban Planner and Policy Analyst, Vic Dept of Planning 1980-91

Statutory Planner, Vic Office of Housing 1992-96

Member, Victorian Anti-Discrimination Tribunal 1996-98

Manager Land Services, Vic Office of Housing 1997-98