Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUTCHINS, Stephen (Steve) PatrickBiography for HUTCHINS, Stephen (Steve) Patrick

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 14.10.1998 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice B Neal (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1998. Re-elected 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.8.2002 to 30.6.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.11.1998 to 9.8.1999; Senators' Interests from 24.11.1998 to 9.8.1999; Publications from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2005; Privileges from 7.9.2005 to 28.11.2005.

Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 1.7.2008 to 30.8.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 9.8.1999; Finance and Public Administration: References from 9.8.1999 to 4.10.2000; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 17.8.2000 to 1.7.2002; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 25.3.2004; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 24.3.2004 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 25.3.2004 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 30.9.2010 to 9.2.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 21.3.2002 to 1.7.2005; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.8.2000 to 1.7.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.8.2002 to 17.10.2007; Parliamentary Library from 31.3.2006 to 30.6.2011; Electoral Matters from 14.2.2008 to 15.9.2009.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November-December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June-July 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Republic of Korea and USA, September 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Chile, Colombia and Argentina, August 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, USA, Italy, Austria, UK and the Netherlands, April-May 2009.


Party Positions

Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 1994 to 1998.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1997 to 2002.

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 1998 to 2002.

Vice-President of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 2000 to 2002.


Personal

Born 22.4.1956, Sydney, Australia

Died 24.11.2017

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Sydney).

Trade Union Program.

Forklift driver and loader from 1978 to 1979.

Garbage collector from 1979 to 1980.

Union official at the Transport Workers' Union from 1980 to 1998.

Assistant Secretary of the Transport Workers' Union (NSW) from 1989 to 1993.

Secretary and Treasurer of the Transport Workers' Union (NSW) from 1993 to 1998.

President of the Transport Workers' Union from 1993 to 1998.

Member of the Australian Council of Trade Unions Executive from 1996 to 1998.