Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LUDWIG, the Hon. Joseph WilliamBiography for LUDWIG, the Hon. Joseph William

Senator for (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Human Services from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.

Special Minister of State from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Cabinet Secretary from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General on Queensland Floods Recovery from 26.1.2011 to 1.7.2013.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 9.8.1999 to 4.10.2000; Regulations and Ordinances from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Selection of Bills from 17.8.2000 to 8.2.2012; Procedure from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Library from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Procedure from 7.9.2005 to 11.12.2005; Procedure from 14.5.2008 to 7.2.2012; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.

Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004; Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 1.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Unconventional Gas Mining from 12.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Establishment of a National Integrity Commission from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 11.5.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 4.12.2003 to 1.3.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.3.2004 to 15.11.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.2.2015 to 12.11.2015; Education and Employment: References from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.7.2005 to 27.3.2007; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 16.7.2014.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 17.8.2000 to 22.11.2001.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 25.11.2001 to 8.12.2003.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 12.2.2002 to 17.10.2007.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Homeland Security from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 26.10.2004 to 9.3.2007.

Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Attorney-General from 9.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 12.2.2008 to 14.12.2011.


Party Positions

Member, ALP from 1978

Convener, ALP Economic and Industrial Relations Committee 1993-96

Convener, Employment, Training and Industrial Relations Committee 1996-99

Member, ALP Rules Committee 1998-2005


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace from 1997


Personal

Born 21.7.1959, Longreach, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Qld)

LL.B (Qld University of Technology)

Grad.Dip.LegalPrac (ANU)

Management and Industrial Relations Certificate (Kangaroo Point TAFE)

Barrister

Cadet Industrial Inspector 1978-80

Assistant Industrial Inspector 1980-82

Industrial Inspector 1982-88

Training consultant 1988

Industrial Advocate, Australian Workers' Union (Qld) 1988-93

Senior Industrial Advocate, Australian Workers' Union (Qld) 1993-99


Military Service

49 Royal Queensland Regiment (Reserve)

2nd Lieutenant 5/11 Field Regiment Royal Australian Artillery (Reserve)

Queensland University Regiment (Reserve)