Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GIBBONS, Stephen (Steve) WilliamBiography for GIBBONS, Stephen (Steve) William

Member for Bendigo (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2004 to 7.2.2012.

House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 24.6.2003; Regional Australia from 7.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.2003 to 5.11.2003.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June-July 2005.


Personal

Born 11.9.1949, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Union official from 1990 to 1994.

Small business proprietor from 1994 to 1998.

Researcher and adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, J Brumby, MLA (Vic.) from 1996 to 1998.


Electorate

Name: Bendigo

Location: central Victoria; it includes the city of Bendigo and the centres of Castlemaine, Dunolly, Elmore, Heathcote, Kyneton, Maldon and Maryborough.

Area: 7,286 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 100,701 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: retail and wholesale trade, commerce, finance, education, health services, tourism, accommodation, mining, agriculture, viticulture, government administration, manufacturing, wine, dairy products, engineering and industrial equipment, building products, ceramics, veterinary supplies, clothing and textiles.

Includes: Bendigo includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballarat East, Bendigo East, Bendigo West, Macedon, Ripon and Rodney.